Rocky Mountain Horse Events | TheFencePost.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Rocky Mountain Horse Events

June 6

– CSU Twilight Garden Series: Creative Landscape Design, 6:30-8:30 p.m., CSU Plant Environmental Research Center, Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 491-7019.

June 7

– The 2006 Drought: Management Tips to Sustain Recovery Workshop, 1-3:30 p.m., Walsenburg, Colo., (719) 384-5408.

June 8

– The 2006 Drought: Management Tips to Sustain Recovery Workshop, 1:30-3:45 p.m., Canon City, Colo., (719) 384-5408.

June 10

– Douglas County Livestock Show, 7 a.m., Douglas County Fair, Castle Rock, Colo., (720) 733-6940.

June 11

– Southeast FFA Alumni Livestock Show, 7 a.m. Goshen County Fairgrounds, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 837-2311 or (307) 837-2279.

June 12

– 2006 Colorado Wheat Field Days, 8 a.m., Prowers County, Lamar; 11 a.m., Baca County, Walsh; 5 p.m., Kiowa County, Brandon, 1-800-WHEAT-10 or http://www.coloradowheat.org.

– Learn about show animals From the Experts, 7 p.m., Murdoch’s, Longont, Colo., (712) 255-8857 ext. 322.

June 13

– 2006 Colorado Wheat Field Days, 9 a.m., Cheyenne County, Arapahoe; noon, Kit Carson County, Burlington; 5 p.m., Lincoln County, Genoa, 1-800-WHEAT-10 or http://www.coloradowheat.org.

– Learn about show animals From the Experts, 7 p.m., Murdoch’s, Elizabeth, Colo., (712) 255-8857 ext. 322.

June 14

– 2006 Colorado Wheat Field Days, 8 a.m., Washington County, Akron; 5 p.m., Yuma County, Yuma, 1-800-WHEAT-10 or http://www.coloradowheat.org.

– Learn about show animals From the Experts, 7 p.m., Murdoch’s, Falcon, Colo., (712) 255-8857 ext. 322.

June 14-18

– Colorado Cowboy Camp, Kiowa, Colo., (303) 621-2073 or http://www.ranchmenchristiancamp.org.

June 15

– 2006 Colorado Wheat Field Days, 8 a.m., Sedgwick County, Julesburg; noon, Phillips County, Haxtun; 5 p.m., Adams County, Bennett, 1-800-WHEAT-10 or http://www.coloradowheat.org.

– Sheepdog Trial, 10 a.m., Albany County Fairgrounds, Laramie, Wyo., (307) 745-4195 or 1-800-445-5303.

– Learn about show animals From the Experts, 7 p.m., Murdoch’s, Pueblo, Colo., (712) 255-8857 ext. 322.

June 15-16

– Rangeland Grazing School, Limon, Colo., fee, (719) 438-5321.

June 15-18

– Estes Park Wool Market & Fiber Animal Show, Estes Park, Colo., (970) 586-6104 or evens@estes.org.

June 16

– 2006 Colorado Wheat Field Days, 10 a.m., Kit Carson County, Stratton; 4 p.m., northwest Morgan County, Orchard, 1-800-WHEAT-10 or http://www.coloradowheat.org.

June 16-18

– Colorado Wild West Show and Auction, Adams County Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 570-9763.

June 17

– Vaccine Clinic, 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., J&T Country Feeds, Greeley, Colo., (970) 378-0240.

-Pioneer Arts Festival, 9 a.m. – 7 p.m., Keenesburg, Colo., (303) 849-5366, (303) 732-9257, http://www.keenesburgco.com.

– Watkins Summer Festival, 9 a.m., Watkins, Colo., (303) 366-6280.

– Colorado Horse Company Select Horse Sale & Team Sort, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 493-3036, http://www.coloradohorseco.com.

June 19-21

– Colo. Cattlemen’s Assoc. and Colorado CattleWomen Annual Convention, Pueblo Convention Center, Pueblo, Colo., (303) 431-6422 or jan@coloradocattle.org.

June 20

– CSU Twilight Garden Series: Growing Edibles, 6:30-8:30 p.m., CSU Plant Environmental Research Center, Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 491-7019.

June 20-22

– State 4-H Conference, CSU campus, Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 498-6000.

June 22

– Family and Youth Summit, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 498-6000.

June 22-24

– Colorado Livestock Association Convention “Our Legacy ” America’s Future,” Broomfield, Colo., (970) 378-0500 or cla@coloradolivestock.org.

June 25

– Junior Prospect Livestock Show, 7 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 659-6051.

June 29

– Tractor Carburetor Seminar, 6 p.m., Cheyenne, Wyo., (307) 632-3998, (307) 632-0305.

June 30-July 1

– Carbon County Jackpot Show, Rawlins, Wyo., (970) 353-6578.

July 7-8

– Briggsdale Classic Beef, Lamb and Goat Open Jackpot Show, Briggsdale, Colo., (970) 656-3489 or http://www.briggsdaleclassic.com.

July 9-12

– Howard Wyman Sheep Industry Leadership School, Greeley, Colo.; apply by visiting http://www.nlfasheep.org by 5/1; (503) 370-7024.

July 9-15

– Camp Rocky, Outdoor Environmental Adventures For Ages 14-19, Divide, Colo., (303) 776-4034 ext. 3 or nmcintyre@co.boulder.co.us. Fee.

July 11

– CSU Twilight Garden Series: Yard Makeovers, 6:30-8:30 p.m., CSU Plant Environmental Research Center, Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 491-7019.

July 14-15

– Western Frontier Sheep & Boer Goat Sale, Island Grove Park, Greeley, Colo., (309) 785-5058 or sales.banner@sybertech.net.

August 5

-Larimer County Fair Mule and Donkey Show, Loveland, Colo., (303) 857-1779, (970) 221-4093.

August 19-20

– Gilpin County Fair & Junior Rodeo, Black Hawk, Colo., (719) 947-3831.

– The Kaycee Challenge International Sheep Dog Trial, Kaycee, Wyo., (307) 738-2500 or mcunningham@rtconnect.net

COMMUNITY EVENTS CALENDAR

June 9-11

– Model Engineering & Innovation Show, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Western Museum of Mining & Industry, Colorado Springs, Colo., 1-800-752-6558 or http://www.wmmi.org.

– North Fork Valley Bluegrass Festival, Hotchkiss, Colo., (970) 872-8000 or http://www.northforkbluegrass.com.

June 10

– 2nd Annual Historic “Wag’n Walk,” 8 a.m.-noon, Cheyenne, Wyo., (307) 777-7021, (307) 632-0955, (307) 632-8244 or wyomuseum.org.

– Elbert Garage Sale, 9 a.m. – 4 p.m., Elbert, Colo., (303) 648-9788, (303) 648-3325.

June 10-11

– Wind River Flywheelers Antique Tractor & Engine Show, 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Shoshoni, Wyo., (307) 856-1164 or cmaule@wyoming.com.

June 11

– “Well Behaved Women Rarely Make History featuring Mary Jane Bradbury, 2-4 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo. (303) 857-2756 or (303) 857-2337.

June 14

– Central Great Plains Research Station Field Day, 8 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 345-2259.

June 17

– DAR Membership Workshop, 10 a.m.-noon; Brighton, Colo., (303) 654-1562, (303) 227-9473 or http://www.coloradodar.org/chapters/fortvasquez.

June 25

– Elbert Pancake Breakfast, 8 a.m. – 1 p.m., Elbert, Colo., (303) 648-9788 or (303) 648-3325.

July 15

– Elbert Day, 7 a.m.-10 p.m., Elbert, Colo., (303) 648-9788 or (303) 648-3325.

July 23

– Annual School Picnic, noon, Old Cache La Poudre High School, LaPorte, Colo., (970) 461-8301 or (970) 482-6096.

HORSE EVENTS START HERE

***** CANCELLED *** CANCELLED*****

June 11

– 4D Barrel Race Jackpot, 10 a.m., Spicer Ranches Arena, Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195 or http://www.SRArena.com.

***** CANCELLED *** CANCELLED*****

June 6

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

– CRGC Meeting, 7 p.m., Brighton Co-op 2nd floor, Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

– Little Britches Youth Association Series, 6:30 p.m., Elbert County Fairgrounds, Kiowa, Colo., (303) 621-2955, (303) 648-0141 or http://www.LBYA.org.

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

– Riding Lessons, Evenings, Blue Mountain Riding Academy, Loveland, Colo. (970) 663-4200, http://www.heartsandhorses.org.

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

June 7

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Eastern Plains Reining Horse Assoc. Pot Luck, 6 p.m., Black Forrest, Colo., (719) 683-5133.

– Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Burns Ranch indoor arena, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376 or (970) 554-0170.

June 8-10

– Celebrity Rodeo, Cactus Creek Ranch, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.

June 9

– Team Roping Jackpot, 7 p.m., Burns Ranch indoor arena, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376 or (970) 554-0170.

June 9-10

– Limon Western Festival, Limon Colo.

– Wild Bunch Bull Riding Series, 7:30 p.m., Sundance Steakhouse & Saloon, Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 484-1600.

– Brandie Halls Barrel Racing Clinic to Benefit Carpenter Elementary, 8 a.m., Cheyenne, Wyo., (307) 632-0995.

June 10

– CRGC Open Gymkhana & Performance, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

– Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Show, 8 a.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7351.

– Horse Course for 3rd-9th graders, 1-3 p.m., Horse Gate, Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 443-1611 or http://www.thehorsegate.biz. Fee.

– Appaloosa Show, 8 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 659-2582 or http://www.northernfrontrangeaphc.com.

– Aurora Horsemen’s Association Open Breed Show and Gymkhana, Aurora, Colo., (303) 341-1162 or http://www.aurorahorsemens.com.

– WDS Jr. Rodeo, 3 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-2869.

– Wild West Hunter/Jumper Horse Show, North Platte, Neb., (308) 284-9849 or http://www.jumpropestables.com.

– Colorado POA B&P, Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 587-8805 or (303) 536-4476.

– Open 4-D Barrel Race, 11 a.m., Burns Ranch indoor arena, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376 or (970) 554-0170.

– Double T Bull Riding Blow Out, 6 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

June 10-11

– Marty Marten Cow Working Clinic, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

– Muleskinner Camp & Ride, Geneva Basin, Colo., (303) 536-4245.

– Horsemanship Cow Clinic, Lazy K Corral, Pierce, Colo., (970) 371-9791. RSVP.

RMHA Colorado Halflinger Show 8 a.m., JeffCo Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo, (303) 642-7118, smeade6813@AOL.com.

June 11

– Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 353-0191.

– Open Horse Show, Pleasure & Games Classes, 8 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 659-2582 or http://www.northernfrontrangeaphc.com.

– Saddle Series Horse Show, 7:30 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 422-1762 or saddleseries@yahoo.com.

– CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Byers, Colo. (303) 622-9754.

– Wild Bunch Junior Bull Riding Series Finals, reg. closes at 1:30 p.m., Sundance Steakhouse & Saloon, Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 484-1600.

– 4D Barrel Race Jackpot, 10 a.m., Spicer Ranches Arena, Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195 or http://www.SRArena.com.

– Colorado POA Open Show, Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 536-4476.

– Draft Horse Prarie Drive & Ride, 10 a.m., Briggsdale, Colo., (970) 352-0355.

– Paso Fino Open House, Esperanza Pasofinos, Morrison, Colo., (303) 697-5474, pasofinocolorado.com.

June 12

– Barrel Race & Pole Bending Clinic, beg/int 2 p.m., adv 5:30 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331 or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775, Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.

June 12-16

– Horsemanship Camp (All levels), 9 a.m.-3 p.m. daily, Longmont, Colo., (303) 828-9040 or http://www.cornerstonefarminc.com.

June 13

– Little Britches Youth Association Series, 6:30 p.m., Elbert County Fairgrounds, Kiowa, Colo., (303) 621-2955, (303) 648-0141 or http://www.LBYA.org.

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

– Riding Lessons, Evenings, Blue Mountain Riding Academy, Loveland, Colo. (970) 663-4200, http://www.heartsandhorses.org.

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

June 13-14

– Horsemanship Clinic with Steve Mantle, Albany County Fairgrounds, Laramie, Wyo. (307) 742-9204 or celeste@wyoming.com.

June 14

-Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Burns Ranch indoor arena, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376 or (970) 554-0170.

June 16

– 30 & Older Wild Bunch Bull Riding Series, 7:30 p.m., Sundance Steakhouse & Saloon, Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 484-1600.

June 16-17

– National Intercollegiate Rodeo Association Alumni (NIRAA) meeting and reunion, (307) 742-2240 or blaycock@wyoming.com.

June 16-18

– Big Elk Trail Ride, Macy, Neb., (402) 374-1685 or http://www.midstatesranchhorses.com.

– CCHA Overnight Trip & Trail Ride, Byers, Colo. (303) 622-9754.

– Evergreen Rodeo, Evergreen, Colo., (303) 670-3928 or http://www.evergreenrodeo.com.

June 17

– Horse Course for 3rd-9th graders, 1-3 p.m., Horse Gate, Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 443-1611 or http://www.thehorsegate.biz. Fee.

– Boulder Valley Riders 4-H Fun Horse Show (4-H only), 9 a.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds Indoor Arena, Longmont, Colo., (303) 499-3303.

– WDS Jr. Rodeo, 3 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-2869.

– Adams County 4-H Family Horse Show for ages 1-101, 7:30 a.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 457-4766 or e-mail tstonehocker@qwest.net.

– Self Defense for Trail Riders clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Arvada, Colo., (303) 947-4749.

– Pueblo County Invitational 4-H Open Horse Show, 8 a.m., Walk a Mile Arena, Avondale, Colo., (719) 671-3242 or (719) 240-0657.

– Larimer County Queen’s Royalty Clinic, 9 a.m. – noon, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 669-6605, (970) 586-2992.

June 17-18

– Barrel Racing 101 Benefit Clinic for Northern Colo. Riding Club, 9 a.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-2331 or http://www.lazyhearte.com.

– Mike Miller Team Sorting Practice & Jackpot (beginners welcome), 11 a.m.-5 p.m., Kersey, Colo., (970) 324-0048 or (970) 274-1241.

– 4-D Jackpot Barrel Race, 9 a.m., Island Grove Park, Greeley, Colo., (970) 381-6628, http://www.canrunevents.com.

– Earl Anderson Memorial Rodeo, Grover, Colo.

June 18

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

– Boulder Valley Riders 4-H Fun Open Horse Show, 9 a.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds Indoor Arena, Longmont, Colo., (303) 499-3303.

-Northern Colo. Riding Club Open Show Performance Buckle Series, 9 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809, (970) 454-3744 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com. Fee.

– Johnstown Saddle Club Show, 8 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or (970) 669-4486.

– Winalot Barrel Series, 10 a.m., Benkelman, Neb., (308) 423-2076.

– Colorado Stock Horse Show, Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 232-6756.

– Elbert County All Breed Open Show Circuit, Elbert County Fairgrounds, Kiowa, Colo., (303) 646-4891.

June 19

– Barrel Race & Pole Bending Clinic, beg/int 2 p.m., adv 5:30 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331 or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775, Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.

June 19-22

– Horsin’ Around All-Abilities Summer Camp ages 10-14, 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Loveland, Colo. (970) 663-4200, http://www.heartsandhorses.org.

June 19-23

– Horsemanship Camp (All levels), 9 a.m.-3 p.m. daily, Longmont, Colo., (303) 828-9040 or http://www.cornerstonefarminc.com.

June 20

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

– Little Britches Youth Association Series, 6:30 p.m., Elbert County Fairgrounds, Kiowa, Colo., (303) 621-2955, (303) 648-0141 or http://www.LBYA.org.

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

– Riding Lessons, Evenings, Blue Mountain Riding Academy, Loveland, Colo. (970) 663-4200, http://www.heartsandhorses.org.

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

June 20-21

– Equine Landmark Anatomy and Accupoint Energetics, Larkspur, Colo., 1-888-841-7211 or http://www.animalacupressure.com.

– Horsemanship Clinic level 3 & 4 skills, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., American Legacy Stable, Omaha, Neb., (402) 374-1685 or http://www.midstatesranchhorses.com.

June 21

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331 or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Burns Ranch indoor arena, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376 or (970) 554-0170.

– Larimer County Queen’s Royalty Clinic & Horsemanship, 5-8 p.m., The Ranch Outdoor Arena, Loveland, Colo., (970) 669-6605, (970) 586-2992.

June 22-23

– Equine and Small Animal Acupressure, Larkspur, Colo., 1-888-841-7211 or http://www.animalacupressure.com.

June 22-25

– Steve Edwards Clinic, Queen Valley Mule Ranch, Kiowa, Colo., (303) 970-6105.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User