Rocky Mountain Horse Events 8-1-11 | TheFencePost.com

Rocky Mountain Horse Events 8-1-11

August 1

• Practice Barrel Runs, 6 p.m., Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.

August 2

• Lazy Heart E Summer Series Barrel Racing and Pole Bending Clinic, Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-2331 or http://www.LazyHeartE.com.

• Open Jackpot, 6:30 p.m., Metcalf Arena, Fountain, Colo., (719) 649-3390 or http://www.FountainRidingAndRopingClub.com.

• Rimrock Rodeo, Fruita, Colo., (970) 434-7515.

Recommended Stories For You

• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-0170 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

August 3

• Open 4-D Barrel Race, 7 p.m., Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

• Wrangler Roundup 3-D Barrel Race, Entries 3 p.m., BR 4 p.m., Fairgrounds Outdoor Arena, Longmont, Colo., (303) 652-2729 or (303) 435-1044.

• Wrangler Roundup Gymkhana, 5 p.m., Fairgrounds Outdoor Arena, Longmont, Colo., (303) 652-2729 or (303) 435-1044.

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-0170 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

August 4

• CCHA Board Meeting, 7 p.m., Quint Valley Quonset, Byers, Colo., (720) 281-4151.

• Carbondale Wild West, Carbondale, Colo., (970) 923-9270.

• Junior Rodeo, 6 p.m., Fairgrounds, Kremmling, Colo., (970) 509-9393 or (970) 725-3510.

August 5-7

• Weekend Camping, Bruno Gulch, Colo., http://www.BBSCGolden.org or info@BBSCGolden.org.

August 5

• Summer Team Roping Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

• Larimer County Fair Mule & Donkey Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds Ranch-Way Arena, Loveland, Colo., (303) 732-0138, (970) 785-6085 or RockyMountainLongEars.com.

• Larimer County Draft Horse Pull, 7 p.m., Fairgrounds Budweiser Event Center, Loveland, Colo., (303) 732-0138, (970) 785-6085 or RockyMountainLongEars.com.

• Jackpot Team Roping, 7 p.m., Fountain Riding and Roping Club Arena, Metcalf Park, Fountain, Colo., (719) 568-6468, (719) 210-9529 or wd412@juno.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-0170 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

August 6-7

• TTEAM/TTouch for Horses Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 203-0725 or EquineTouchInfo@yahoo.com.

• Summer Saddle Series, Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.

• Rocky Mountain Horse Trials, Longmont, Colo., (303) 638-3606.

August 6

• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

• Horsemanship Clinic, 9 a.m.- 1 p.m., Bits And Spurs Horsemanship, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 601-1861 or http://www.BitsAndSpursHorsemanship.com.

• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

• Draft Horse Show, Budweiser Events Center, Loveland, Colo., (970) 420-8050 or http://www.coloradodrafthorseassn.org.

• Larimer County Sheriff’s Posse Junior Rodeo/Mutton Bustin’, 9 a.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 203-4317.

• Larimer County Sheriff’s Posse 4-D Barrel Race, Ent. 4 p.m., Race 6 p.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 203-4317.

August 7

• Cow Working Clinic, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

• Rappel’s Arena Trophy Spur Team Roping, 11 a.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

• Larimer County Sheriff’s Posse Senior Rodeo, 9 a.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 203-4317.

August 8

• Practice Barrel Runs, 6 p.m., Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.

• Vaquerous Saddle Club Gymkhana/Fun Day, 7 p.m., Fairgrounds, Lamar, Colo., (719) 688-5284 or basicmedic@hotmail.com.

August 9

• Open Jackpot, 6:30 p.m., Metcalf Arena, Fountain, Colo., (719) 649-3390 or http://www.FountainRidingAndRopingClub.com.

• Rimrock Rodeo, Fruita, Colo., (970) 434-7515.

• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-0170 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

August 10

• BBSC Meeting, 7 p.m., Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., http://www.BBSCGolden.org or info@BBSCGolden.org.

• Open 4-D Barrel Race, 7 p.m., Chambers Arena, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-0597.

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-0170 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

August 11

• Carbondale Wild West, Carbondale, Colo., (970) 923-9270.

• Burns Ranch Arena BBR 4D Open Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

August 12-14

• Colorado Junior Rodeo Association Rodeo Finals, Salida, Colo., (970) 842-4048 or http://www.ColoradoJrRodeo.com.

August 12-13

• Delta County Fair and Rodeo, Delta, Colo., (970) 260-9287.

August 12

• Summer Team Roping Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

• Ultimate Miniature Bull Riding and Mutton Bustin’, 7 p.m., Fairgrounds, Craig, Colo., (307) 349-6400 or http://www.HowlRodeoBulls.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-0170 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

August 13

• Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club Performance & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 644-5639 or http://www.CORGC.com.

• AHA Open Pleasure and Gymkhana Show, Rose Taylor Arena, Parker, Colo., (303) 840-8988 or http://www.AuroraHorsemens.com.

• RMRR Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 229-1203.

• Greeley Saddle Club, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 484-4897 or http://www.GreeleySaddleClub.com.

• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

August 14

• VRH Ranch Cutting Class Clinic, Intermediate-Plus Session & Rookie Session, Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

• Cow Work/Cutting Practice Days, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Christensen Bros. Ranch, Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129 or (970) 768-3661.

• NECQHA Open Horse Show, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 867-5769 or http://www.NECQHA.com.

• Extreme Cowboy Race, Kit Carson Riding Club, Colorado Springs, Colo., (719) 650-4759 or http://www.KitCarsonRidingClub.com.

• East Grand Roping Club Jackpot, 11 a.m., Flying Heels Arena, Granby, Colo., (970) 846-1395 or (970) 846-1847.

• Tri County Arena Jackpot Gymkhana, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena $100 Added BBR Open Barrel Race, 1 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

• National Barrel Horse Association District 10 Barrel Race, Fairgrounds, Eagle, Colo., http://www.nbhaco-10.com.

August 15

• Practice Barrel Runs, 6 p.m., Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.

August 16

• Lazy Heart E Summer Series Barrel Racing and Pole Bending Clinic, Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-2331 or http://www.LazyHeartE.com.

• CCHA General Meeting, 7 p.m., Quint Valley Quonset, Byers, Colo., (720) 281-4151.

• Open Jackpot, 6:30 p.m., Metcalf Arena, Fountain, Colo., (719) 649-3390 or http://www.FountainRidingAndRopingClub.com.

• Rimrock Rodeo, Fruita, Colo., (970) 434-7515.

• Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-0170 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

August 17

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-0170 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

August 18

• Burns Ranch Arena BBR 4D Open Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

August 17-21

• Fish and Cross Ranch Cattle Gathering Event, Yampa, Colo., (719) 659-6551 or http://www.NVRHA.org.

August 19-21

• Weekend Camping, M Lazy C, Colo.,(800) 289-4868, http://www.BBSCGolden.org or info@BBSCGolden.org.

August 19-20

• Colorado Senior Pro Charity Rodeo, Fairgrounds, Estes Park, Colo., (303) 857-4110.

August 19

• Summer Team Roping Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-0170 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

August 20

• KB Zen Riding Clinic, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or Kim@KBNaturalHorsemanship.com.

• Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, English 8 a.m., Western 10:30 a.m., Gymkhana 3 p.m., Foleys Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 567-5703.

• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

• RMRR Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 229-1203.

• POA Building & Promo Show, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Sterling, Colo., (970) 521-1050.

• Horsemanship Clinic, 9 a.m.- 1 p.m., Bits And Spurs Horsemanship, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 601-1861 or http://www.BitsAndSpursHorsemanship.com.

• Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

August 21

• POA Sponsored All Breed Open Show, 8:30 a.m., Fairgrounds, Sterling, Colo., (970) 521-1050.

• Estes Park Draft Horse Show, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Stanley Park Fairgrounds, Estes Park, Colo., (970) 586-1981.

• 2 Person Practice Sorting, Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.

• Cow working clinic, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

• Greeley Saddle Club, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 484-4897 or http://www.GreeleySaddleClub.com.

• Rappel’s Arena Trophy Spur Team Roping, 11 a.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

• Ranch Draft Horse Pull, 9-11 a.m., Fairgrounds, Hayden, Colo., (970) 736-0286 or dsw3clever@yahoo.com.