Rocky Mountain Horse Events 8-10-09 | TheFencePost.com

Rocky Mountain Horse Events 8-10-09

August 10

• Arkansas Valley Fair Jackpot Barrel Race, 7p.m., Rocky Ford, Colo., (719) 267-3550 or http://www.ArkValleyFair.com.

August 11

• Tri-County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 587-7102.

• Arkansas Valley Fair Jackpot Team. Roping, 6:30 p.m., Rocky Ford, Colo., (719) 254-7723 or http://www.ArkValleyFair.com.

August 12

Recommended Stories For You

• The Buffalo Bill Saddle Club Meeting, 7 p.m., Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (303) 838-4904 or http://www.bbscgolden.org.

• Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-0170.

August 7

• Rappel’s Friday Night Roping, 7 p.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

August 13

• Triple D Arena 4-D Barrel Race, Exp. 5:30 p.m., JP 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

• Tri-County Arena Tea.m. Penning & Sorting Practice, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 587-7102.

August 14

• Rappel’s Finals Qualifiers, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

• National Championships Sanctioned Arkansas Valley Fair Ranch Sorting, 8 a.m., Rocky Ford, Colo., (719) 254-7723 or http://www.ArkValleyFair.com.

• Arkansas Valley Fair (CPRA) Rodeo, 7 p.m., Rocky Ford, Colo., (719) 254-7723 or http://www.ArkValleyFair.com.

August 15-16

• Mike Major Advanced Cutting & Roping Clinic, T Cross Ranch, Pueblo, Colo., (303) 296-1143, (303) 423-4182 or http://www.RMQHA.com.

• Dennis Reis Tour Stop, 10 a.m.- 5 p.m., CSU Pickett Arena, Ft. Collins, Colo., (303) 941-2037.

August 15-17

• Riding OUT L2 Clinic with Teri Sprague, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450 or http://www.TeriSprague.com.

August 15-18

• Buck Branna.m.an Horsemanship Clinic, Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 351-7444 or http://www.Branna.m.an.com.

August 15

• Colorado B&P Show, 8:30 a.m., Fairgrounds, Sterling, Colo., (970) 587-8805 or http://www.copoac.org.

• Terra Firma Equine Center Open Horse Show, Sedalia, Colo., (303) 932-1149 or http://www.TerraFirmaEquineCenter.com.

• Cheyenne Tea.m. Roping Jackpots, Reg. 9:30 a.m., Rope 10 a.m., Fairgrounds, Cheyenne, Wyo., (888) 383-2658.

• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Two Spruce Farm with Marty Marten, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

• Tri-County Arena Tea.m. Penning & Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 587-7102.

• Feeders and Friends Benefit, 12 p.m., Fairgrounds, New Raymer, Colo., (970) 437-5726 or (970) 895-3352.

• Arkansas Valley Fair (CPRA) Rodeo, 1 p.m., Rocky Ford, Colo., (719) 254-7723 or http://www.ArkValleyFair.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena 4D Barrel Race, 5 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577.

• Working Cattle Fun Day and Clinic with NRCHA Judge Kathleen McPhaul, 1-5 p.m., Ault, Colo., (970) 371-7199.

August 16

• Colorado POA OPEN All Breed Show, 8:30 a.m., Fairgrounds, Sterling, Colo., (970) 587-8805 or http://www.copoac.org.

• Rookie Clinic: Ranch Cutting, Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.barnesranch.com.

• CRGC Open Show/Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds 4-H Arena, Henderson, Colo., (303) 919-3141 or (303) 536-4426.

• CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Quint Valley Arena, Byers, Colo., (303) 822-5785 or (303) 579-4207.

• CSHA Open Horse Show, 8 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 232-6756, (303) 838-7016 or http://www.coloradostockhorse.com.

• Cow Work/Cutting Practice, 9 a.m.- 3 p.m., Christensen Bros. Ranch, Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129 or kdwood@wildblue.net.

• CSHA Open Horse Show, Reg. 7 a.m., Show 8 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 250-5499, (303) 838-7016 or http://www.ColoradoStockHorse.com.

• Greeley Saddle Club Horseshow, 8 a.m. (Rain date for May 25), 1 p.m. (Rain date for June 7), (970) 381-6560, (970) 396-1859 or http://www.GreeleySaddleClub.com.

• Johnstown Saddle Club Western & English Show Buckle Series, 8 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084, (970) 203-4961 or http://www.johnstownsaddleclub.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena $200 Added BBR 4D, 11 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577.

August 18

• Tri-County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 587-7102.

August 19

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-0170.

August 20

• Triple D Arena 4-D Barrel Race, Exp. 5:30 p.m., JP 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

• Tri-County Arena Tea.m. Penning & Sorting Practice, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 587-7102.

August 21

• Rappel’s Finals Qualifiers, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

August 22-23

• NBHA Races #10 and #11, Indoor Arena, Eagle, Colo., (970) 326-8145.

August 22-24

• Natural Collection L3 Clinic with Teri Sprague, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450 or http://www.TeriSprague.com.

August 22

• Colorado POA Futurity & Ponyra.m.a, 8:30 a.m., Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 587-8805 or http://www.copoac.org.

• Circle A Arena Fa.m.ily Rodeo, Reg. 9 a.m., Rodeo 10 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-0654.

• Cheyenne Tea.m. Roping Jackpots, Reg. 9:30 a.m., Rope 10 a.m., Fairgrounds, Cheyenne, Wyo., (888) 383-2658.

• Tri-County Arena Tea.m. Penning & Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 587-7102.

• Barrel Race & Tea.m. Roping, BR 3 p.m., TR 6 p.m., Fairgrounds, Keenesburg, Colo., (303) 709-7345.

• RMRR Gymkhana/4D Jackpot, 9 a.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906, (303) 229-1203 or http://www.RMRRGymkhana.com.

• RSNC Ranch Sorting, 11 a.m., Fairgrounds, Powell, Wyo., (307) 645-3080 or http://www.WYTPA.com.

• Working Cattle Fun Day and Clinic with NRCHA Judge Kathleen McPhaul, 1-5 p.m., Ault, Colo., (970) 371-7199.

August 23

• Colorado POA Open All Breed & BHSA Show, 8:30 a.m., Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 587-8805 or http://www.copoac.org.

• Greeley Saddle Club Horseshow, Western 8 a.m., Gymkhana 1 p.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 381-6560, (970) 396-1859 or http://www.greeleysaddleclub.com.

• Terra Firma Equine Center Gymkhana, Reg. 10 a.m., Ride 11 a.m., Sedalia, Colo., (303) 932-1149 or http://www.TerraFirmaEquineCenter.com.

• Circle A Arena Fa.m.ily Rodeo Finals, Reg. 9 a.m., Rodeo 10 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-0654.

• Free Spanish California Nevada Style Horse Training Demonstration, 9-11 a.m., Firestone, Colo., (303) 746-7786 or EquineEnergyWorks@mesanetworks.net.

• Burns Ranch Arena Speed Williams Match Roping, 11 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-0170.

August 25

• Tri-County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 587-7102.

August 26

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., (970) 554-0170.

August 27

• Triple D Arena 4-D Barrel Race, Exp. 5:30 p.m., JP 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

• Tri-County Arena Tea.m. Penning & Sorting Practice, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 587-7102.

August 28

• Rappel’s Finals Qualifiers, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

August 29

• True West Productions $200 Added 4-D JP Barrel Race, 12 p.m., Jeffco Rodeo Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.truewestproductions.org.

• True West Productions Gymkhana, 3 p.m., Jeffco Rodeo Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.truewestproductions.org.

• 2nd Annual Equine Driving Fun Show, 10 a.m., Lake George Community Arena, Lake George, Colo., (719) 748-3466.

• Cheyenne Tea.m. Roping Jackpots, Reg. 9:30 a.m., Rope 10 a.m., Fairgrounds, Cheyenne, Wyo., (888) 383-2658.

• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Two Spruce Farm with Marty Marten, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

• Tri-County Arena Tea.m. Penning & Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 587-7102.

• Working Cattle Fun Day and Clinic with NRCHA Judge Kathleen McPhaul, 1-5 p.m., Ault, Colo., (970) 371-7199.

August 30

• Rookie Practice: Ranch Cutting, 9 a.m.- 3 p.m., Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.barnesranch.com.

• Versatility Ranch Horse Intermediate Level- Ranch Cutting, 3:30- 6:30 p.m., Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.barnesranch.com.

• Parker Trail Riders Pleasure Show, 9 a.m., Salisbury Equestrian Park, Parker, Colo., (303) 791-6817, (303) 956-0245 or http://www.ParkerTrailRiders.org.

September 1

• CRGC Meeting, 7 p.m., Ihop Restaurant, Brighton, Colo., (303) 919-3141 or (303) 536-4426.

• Tri-County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 587-7102.

September 2

• Parker Elizabeth Riding Club Trail Riding Group, 7:30 p.m., Colo. Horse Park, Parker, Colo., (303) 646-0295.

September 3

• Triple D Arena 4-D Barrel Race, Exp. 5:30 p.m., JP 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

• Tri-County Arena Tea.m. Penning & Sorting Practice, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 587-7102.

September 5-6

• Versatility Ranch Horse Cutting, Fairgrounds, Powell, Wyo., (307) 645-3080 or http://www.WYTPA.com.

September 5-7

• Rocky Mountain Super Race, Colorado Springs, Colo., (719) 338-5263 or http://www.barrelracingnow.com.

September 5

• Aurora Horsemen’s Association Show & Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Aurora, Colo., (720) 857-6160 or http://www.aurorahorsemens.com.

• Tri-County Arena Tea.m. Penning & Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 587-7102.

• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9:30 a.m.- 12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

September 6

• NECQHA Open Horse Show, 9 a.m.., Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 246-3709 or hayesrch@kci.net.

September 7

• Greeley Saddle Club Labor Day Horseshow, Western 8 a.m., Gymkhana 1 p.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 381-6560, (970) 396-1859 or http://www.greeleysaddleclub.com.

September 8

• Tri-County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 587-7102.

September 9

• The Buffalo Bill Saddle Club Meeting, 7 p.m., Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (303) 838-4904 or http://www.bbscgolden.org.

September 10

• Triple D Arena 4-D Barrel Race, Exp. 5:30 p.m., JP 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

• Tri-County Arena Tea.m. Penning & Sorting Practice, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 587-7102.

September 12-13

• Joe & Kim Andrews Horsemanship/Trail 2 & Trail 3 Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.

• RSNC Ranch Sorting, Fairgrounds, Powell, Wyo., (307) 645-3080 or http://www.WYTPA.com.

• Bullriding/ Bullfighting School, Tough Enough Rodeo Arena, Steamboat Springs, Colo., (970) 276-2028 or (817) 313-5109.

September 12

• CRGC Open Show/Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds 4-H Arena, Henderson, Colo., (303) 919-3141 or (303) 536-4426.

• Tri-County Arena Tea.m. Penning & Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 587-7102.

• Barrel Race & Team Roping, BR 3 p.m., TR 6 p.m., Fairgrounds, Keenesburg, Colo., (303) 709-7345.

• RMRR Gymkhana/4D Jackpot, 9 a.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906, (303) 229-1203 or http://www.RMRRGymkhana.com.

• Saddle Up for St. Jude Benefit Trail Ride, Reg. 9 a.m. TR 10 a.m., Terry Bison Ranch, Cheyenne, Wyo., (307) 632-8163 or http://www.CheyenneGhostRiders.com.

• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9:30 a.m.- 12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

September 13

• Mock Competition, Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.barnesranch.com.

• Tri-County Arena JP Gymkhana Saddle Series, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 271-2217.

• A Rising Star Equestrian Center Open Shows, Reg. 7:30 a.m., Classes 9 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.arisingstareqcenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

• Johnstown Saddle Club Western Gymkhana Buckle Series, 8 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084, (970) 203-4961 or http://www.johnstownsaddleclub.com.

• Cow Work/Cutting Practice, 9 a.m.- 3 p.m., Christensen Bros. Ranch, Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129 or kdwood@wildblue.net.

• Rich Scott: Vision of Unity Horsemanship Clinic, 9 a.m.- 3 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or jodymarken@hotmail.com.