Rocky Mountain Horse Events 8-20-12 | TheFencePost.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Rocky Mountain Horse Events 8-20-12

August 20

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

August 21



Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.



August 22

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

August 23

Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

Fear Management for Horse Lovers, 5:30-9 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 201-4363 or jodymarken@hotmail.com.

August 24

Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

August 25-26

Breckenridge PRCA Rodeo, Breckenridge, Colo., (970) 389-1701 or http://www.BreckenridgePRCAProRodeo.com.

August 25

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Colorado POAC -Pony Rama & Futurity, Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., http://www.COPOAC.org.

Ranch Sorting Clinics, 9 a.m., Wellington, Colo., (970) 481-5742 or http://www.HansenPerformanceHorses.net.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Fear Management for Horse Lovers, 9 a.m.-Noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 201-4363 or jodymarken@hotmail.com.

August 26

Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show, 8:30 a.m. Judged Classes,1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-6533, (970) 381-6560 or http://www.GreeleySaddleClub.com.

Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.

Open Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

Open Show, Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 536-4476 or http://www.COPOAC.org.

Rappel’s Arena/Spradley Barr Ford of Greeley Prize Ropings, 11 a.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

Burns Ranch Arena Open 4D Barrel Race, 1 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

August 28

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

August 29

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

August 30

Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

August 31

Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 1-2

NBHACO-10 Co-Sanctioned with Racing in the Rockies Race, Fairgrounds, Eagle, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.

Breckenridge PRCA Rodeo, Breckenridge, Colo., (970) 389-1701 or http://www.BreckenridgePRCAProRodeo.com.

Mountain & Plains Appaloosa Horse Show, Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (719) 338-5275 or http://www.mpahc.com.

September 1

Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

CNCC Rock N Bulls and Barrels, 1 p.m., Columbine Park, Rangely, Colo., (970) 629-3591 or Jed.Moore@cncc.edu.

September 2-3

Trinidad RoundUp Rodeo, 1-4 p.m., Trinidad, Colo., (719) 680-0424.

September 2

Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9 a.m.-noon, Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Performance Show-Double Judged, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or http://www.NorthernColoradoRidingClub.com.

Johnstown Saddle Club Summer Gymkhana Series, 9 a.m., Loveland, Colo., (970) 980-1047, (720) 684-9964 or http://www.JohnstownSaddleCulb.com.

September 4

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

Setpember 5

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 6

Colorado Rodeo & Gymkhana Club Meeting, 7-9 p.m., I-Hop, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.

Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 7

Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 8-9

NBHA Colorado State Finals, Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.

Vision of Unity Horsemanship 2 Day Ranch Roping Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.

3rd Annual Roaring Fork Ranch Roping, Gus Darien Rodeo Arena, Carbondale, Colo., (970) 275-1165 or http://www.RoaringForkRanchRoping.com.

September 8

Learn to Talk with Animals, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or kim@kbnaturalhorsemanship.com.

Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, Foleys Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 567-5703.

Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.

CGRA Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (720) 352-2006 or CGRARodeo.Events@cgra.ws.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Horse and Rider Poker Ride,, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Alderfer Three Sister Open Space Park, Evergreen, Colo., (720) 985-7107 or http://www.InterMountainHorse.com.

September 9

Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show, 8:30 a.m. Judged Classes,1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-6533, (970) 381-6560 or http://www.GreeleySaddleClub.com.

Joe & Kim Andrews Horsemanship Trail Gaiting Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.MountainMagicRanch.com.

Backyard Horse Shows, Triple C Stables, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (720) 253-8901 or crmcgowan35@aol.com.

Jackpot Gymkhana, Tri County Arena, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena $100 Added BBR, 1 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 11

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 12

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 13

Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 14

Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 15

Vision of Unity Horsemanship Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Starlight Farms, Bennet, Colo., (303) 807-5337 or (303) 870-7201.

Front Range Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 278-1413.

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Cow Working Clinic, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

September 16

NBHACO-10 Double Header Race, Frasers’ Outdoor Arena, Rifle, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.

Cow Work/Cutting Practice, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Christensen Ranch, Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129.

Trail and Obstacle, Barnes Ranch Arena, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

Northern Colorado Riding Club Open Performance Show, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or http://www.NorthernColoradoRidingClub.com.

Triple R Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Haxtun Arena, Haxtun, Colo., (970) 774-7557.

Greeley Independence Stampede Riders Try-Outs, 1 p.m., Greeley Sheriff’s Posse Arena, Greeley, Colo., (303) 358-4456.

September 18

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

Septebmer 19

RMRR Buckle Series Gymkhana, 10 a.m., Double D Ranch, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906 or RMRRGymkhana.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 20

Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

Septebmer 21

Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

Burns Ranch Arena BBR Open 4D Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 22

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

September 23

Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show, 8:30 a.m. Judged Classes,1 p.m. Speed Events, Greeley, Colo., (970) 768-6533, (970) 381-6560 or http://www.GreeleySaddleClub.com.

Two Person Practice Sorting, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Latigo, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 495-0176 or http://www.AtLatigo.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Open 4D Barrel Race, 1 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

Ranch Rodeo, 11 a.m., Fairgrounds, Walden, Colo., (970) 819-0102 or http://www.JacksonCo.ColoState.edu.

September 25

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 28

Rappel Arena Summer Series Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

September 29

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

September 30

Open Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

Burns Ranch Arena Open 4D Barrel Race, 1 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

October 2

Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club Meeting, 7-9 p.m., I-Hop, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-1282 or http://www.CORGC.com.

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

October 6-7

Reiki Certification, 5 p.m., Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 981-2127 or kim@kbnaturalhorsemanship.com.

NBHACO-10 and NBHA-04 Combined Finals, Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., http://www.NBHACO-10.com.

October 6

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

October 7

CGRA Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (720) 352-2006.

Triple R Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Haxtun Arena, Haxtun, Colo., (970) 774-7557.

October 9

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

October 11-12

Equine Reproduction & Behavior Short Course, Just Stallion Handling, University of Pennsylvania School of Veterinary Medicine, Kennett Square, Penn., Vet.UPenn.Edu/ShortCourses.

October 13

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

October 14

Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 201-4363 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

Jackpot Gymkhana & Costume Party, Tri County Arena, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

October 16

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

October 20

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

October 21

Joe & Kim Andrews Horsemanship Trail Gaiting Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.MountainMagicRanch.com.

October 23

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

October 27

Cow Sorting Practice, 5 p.m., Varra Arena, Windsor, Colo., (970) 405-8121.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

October 28

Open Show, A Rising Star Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

October 30

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

November 1-2

Equine Reproduction & Behavior Short Course, Horse Behavior, University of Pennsylvania School of Veterinary Medicine, Kennett Square, Penn., http://www.Vet.UPenn.Edu/ShortCourses.

November 3

True West Productions $200.00 added 4-D JP Barrel Race, noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.

True West Productions Gymkhana, 4 p.m., Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

November 6

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

November 10-11

ACHTA Ride To Remember, Nationwide, http://www.actha.us. ❖

November 10

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

November 13

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

November 17

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

November 20

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

November 24

Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, noon, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

November 27

Tri County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 2 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.Webs.com.

December 15

True West Productions $200.00 added 4-D JP Barrel Race, noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.

True West Productions Gymkhana, 4 p.m.,

Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User


News

Colorado grown food competition to debut at 2021 state fair

|

Pueblo, Colo. — To highlight Colorado’s diverse and unbeatable agricultural products and chefs, Gov. Jared Polis has announced the inaugural “Governor’s Plate” competition to debut at the 2021 Colorado State Fair. The competitors will partner…



See more