Rocky Mountain Horse Events 8-31-09 | TheFencePost.com

Rocky Mountain Horse Events 8-31-09

September 1

• CRGC Meeting, 7 p.m., Ihop Restaurant, Brighton, Colo., (303) 919-3141 or (303) 536-4426.

• Tri-County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 587-7102.

September 2

• Parker Elizabeth Riding Club Trail Riding Group, 7:30 p.m., Colo. Horse Park, Parker, Colo., (303) 646-0295.

• Northern Colorado Back Country Horsemen

Recommended Stories For You

Meeting, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 443-0103 or vbuchanan9@hotmail.com.

September 3

• Triple D Arena 4-D Barrel Race, Exp. 5:30 p.m., JP 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

• Tri-County Arena Tea.m. Penning & Sorting Practice, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 587-7102.

September 4

• Rappel’s Friday Night Roping, 7 p.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

September 5-6

• Versatility Ranch Horse Cutting, Fairgrounds, Powell, Wyo., (307) 645-3080 or http://www.WYTPA.com.

September 5-7

• Rocky Mountain Super Race, Colorado Springs, Colo., (719) 338-5263 or http://www.barrelracingnow.com.

September 5

• Aurora Horsemen’s Association Show & Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Aurora, Colo., (720) 857-6160 or http://www.aurorahorsemens.com.

• 4th Annual Summit Rodeo Reunion, 3 p.m., Vimbo’s Dusty Boot, Wheatland, Wyo., Rooms: (307) 322-3842, RSVP: (970) 352-8783.

• Tri-County Arena Tea.m. Penning & Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 587-7102.

• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9:30 a.m.- 12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

September 6

• NECQHA Open Horse Show, 9 a.m.., Fairgrounds, Brush, Colo., (970) 246-3709 or hayesrch@kci.net.

September 7

• Greeley Saddle Club Labor Day Horseshow, Western 8 a.m., Gymkhana 1 p.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 381-6560, (970) 396-1859 or http://www.greeleysaddleclub.com.

• Miniature Horse Show, 10 a.m.- 3 p.m., Colorado State Fair Grounds, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 948-5496 or http://www.rmmhc.com.

September 8

• Tri-County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 587-7102.

September 9

• The Buffalo Bill Saddle Club Meeting, 7 p.m., Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (303) 838-4904 or http://www.bbscgolden.org.

September 10

• Triple D Arena 4-D Barrel Race, Exp. 5:30 p.m., JP 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

• Tri-County Arena Tea.m. Penning & Sorting Practice, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 587-7102.

September 11

• Rappel’s Friday Night Roping, 7 p.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

September 12-13

• Joe & Kim Andrews Horsemanship/Trail 2 & Trail 3 Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.

• RSNC Ranch Sorting, Fairgrounds, Powell, Wyo., (307) 645-3080 or http://www.WYTPA.com.

• Bullriding/ Bullfighting School, Tough Enough Rodeo Arena, Steamboat Springs, Colo., (970) 276-2028 or (817) 313-5109.

September 12-14

• The Equine Touch Level 1 Clinic, Sheridan, Wyo., (970) 232-8078 or http://www.TheEquineTouch.com.

September 12

• CRGC Open Show/Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds 4-H Arena, Henderson, Colo., (303) 919-3141 or (303) 536-4426.

• Tri-County Arena Tea.m. Penning & Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 587-7102.

• Barrel Race & Team Roping, BR 3 p.m., TR 6 p.m., Fairgrounds, Keenesburg, Colo., (303) 709-7345.

• RMRR Gymkhana/4D Jackpot, 9 a.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906, (303) 229-1203 or http://www.RMRRGymkhana.com.

• Saddle Up for St. Jude Benefit Trail Ride, Reg. 9 a.m. TR 10 a.m., Terry Bison Ranch, Cheyenne, Wyo., (307) 632-8163 or http://www.CheyenneGhostRiders.com.

• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 9:30 a.m.- 12:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

• Northern Colorado Back Country Horsemen

Poker Ride Benefit, Red Feather Lakes Area, Colo., (970) 484-6984 or westerka@msn.com.

September 13

• Mock Competition, Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.barnesranch.com.

• Tri-County Arena JP Gymkhana Saddle Series, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 271-2217.

• A Rising Star Equestrian Center Open Shows, Reg. 7:30 a.m., Classes 9 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.arisingstareqcenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

• Johnstown Saddle Club Western Gymkhana Buckle Series, 8 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084, (970) 203-4961 or http://www.johnstownsaddleclub.com.

• Cow Work/Cutting Practice, 9 a.m.- 3 p.m., Christensen Bros. Ranch, Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129 or kdwood@wildblue.net.

• Rich Scott: Vision of Unity Horsemanship Clinic, 9 a.m.- 3 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or jodymarken@hotmail.com.

September 15

• Tri-County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 587-7102.

September 17

• Triple D Arena 4-D Barrel Race, Exp. 5:30 p.m., JP 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

• Tri-County Arena Tea.m. Penning & Sorting Practice, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 587-7102.

September 18

• Rappel’s Friday Night Roping, 7 p.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

September 19-20

• Versatility Ranch Horse Competition, Fairgrounds, Powell, Wyo., (307) 645-3080 or http://www.WYTPA.com.

September 19-21

• Advancing Communication L2 Clinic with Teri Sprague, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-3450 or http://www.TeriSprague.com.

September 19

• True West Productions $200 Added 4-D JP Barrel Race, 12 p.m., Jeffco Rodeo Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.truewestproductions.org.

• True West Productions Gymkhana, 3 p.m., Jeffco Rodeo Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.truewestproductions.org.

• Tri-County Arena Tea.m. Penning & Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 587-7102.

September 20

• CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Quint Valley Arena, Byers, Colo., (303) 822-5785 or (303) 579-4207.

• CSHA Open Horse Show, 8 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 232-6756, (303) 838-7016 or http://www.coloradostockhorse.com.

• Performance Series 2009, Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or http://www.NorthColoRidingClub.com.

• CSHA Open Horse Show, Reg. 7 a.m., Show 8 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 250-5499, (303) 838-7016 or http://www.ColoradoStockHorse.com.

• Johnstown Saddle Club Western & English Show Buckle Series, 8 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084, (970) 203-4961 or http://www.johnstownsaddleclub.com.

• Horsemanship Workshop, 11:30 a.m.- 1 p.m., Happy Dog Ranch, Littleton, Colo., (303) 981-2127.

• Rappel’s 7th Annual Ostrich Seat Saddle Roping, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

September 22

• Tri-County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 587-7102.

September 24

• Triple D Arena 4-D Barrel Race, Exp. 5:30 p.m., JP 7 p.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

• Tri-County Arena Tea.m. Penning & Sorting Practice, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 587-7102.

September 25

• Rappel’s Friday Night Roping, 7 p.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

September 26-27

• Team Penning Jackpot, Fairgrounds, Powell, Wyo., (307) 645-3080 or http://www.WYTPA.com.

September 26

• Tri-County Arena Tea.m. Penning & Sorting Practice, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 587-7102.

• Barrel Race & Tea.m. Roping, BR 3 p.m., TR 6 p.m., Fairgrounds, Keenesburg, Colo., (303) 709-7345.

• RMRR Gymkhana/4D Jackpot, 9 a.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906, (303) 229-1203 or http://www.RMRRGymkhana.com.

• Cowboy Christian Fellowship Ranch Sort Practice, 9 a.m., O’ Brien’s Arena, Keenesburg, Colo., (303) 598-3786 or (303) 424-6636.

September 27

• Mock Competition, Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.barnesranch.com.

• Terra Firma Equine Center Gymkhana, Reg. 10 a.m., Ride 11 a.m., Sedalia, Colo., (303) 932-1149 or http://www.TerraFirmaEquineCenter.com.

• Cow Work/Cutting Practice, 9 a.m.- 3 p.m., Christensen Bros. Ranch, Weldona, Colo., (970) 645-2129 or kdwood@wildblue.net.

• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

• Horsemanship Workshop, 11:30 a.m.- 1 p.m., Happy Dog Ranch, Littleton, Colo., (303) 981-2127.

• Dennis Reis’ Students Present Course 1 Horsemanship Clinic, 12 a.m.- 4 p.m., Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-2037 or http://www.PromenadeStable.com.

September 29

• Tri-County Arena Ranch Roping & Cutting Practice, 4 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154 or (720) 587-7102.

September 30-October 1-2

• Sheep Shearing School, Hearley Dockham Feedlot, Pavillion, Colo., (307) 332-2363.

October 3-4

• Barrel Racing 101, Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-2331 or http://www.lazyhearte.com.

• RSNC Ranch Sorting & Team Penning, Fairgrounds, Powell, Wyo., (307) 645-3080 or http://www.WYTPA.com.

• Family Fun Horse Clinic and Show, Clinic- Sat. 9 a.m., Show- Sun. 8:30 a.m., Grand Junction, Colo., (970) 921-5459.

October 3

• Aurora Horsemen’s Association Show & Gymkhana, Fairgrounds, Aurora, Colo., (720) 857-6160 or http://www.aurorahorsemens.com.

October 4

• CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Quint Valley Arena, Byers, Colo., (303) 822-5785 or (303) 579-4207.

• Horsemanship Workshop, 11:30 a.m.- 1 p.m., Happy Dog Ranch, Littleton, Colo., (303) 981-2127.

October 6

• CRGC Meeting, 7 p.m., Ihop Restaurant, Brighton, Colo., (303) 919-3141 or (303) 536-4426.

October 7

• Parker Elizabeth Riding Club Trail Riding Group, 7:30 p.m., Colo. Horse Park, Parker, Colo., (303) 646-0295.

• Northern Colorado Back Country Horsemen Meeting, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 443-0103 or vbuchanan9@hotmail.com.

October 10-11

• Spin 3 at Mile High, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (720) 530-4159 or http://www.milehibarrelhorse.com.

• Joe & Kim Andrews Horsemanship/Gaited Horse & Mule Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.

• NBHA Races #12 and #13, Indoor Arena, Eagle, Colo., (970) 326-8145.

October 10

• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

• 2nd Annual Rappel’s Arena Series Finals, 7 p.m., Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

October 11

• Rich Scott: Vision of Unity Horsemanship Clinic, 9 a.m.- 3 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or jodymarken@hotmail.com.

• Horsemanship Workshop, 11:30 a.m.- 1 p.m., Happy Dog Ranch, Littleton, Colo., (303) 981-2127.

October 14

• The Buffalo Bill Saddle Club Meeting, 7 p.m., Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (303) 838-4904 or http://www.bbscgolden.org.

October 17-18

• Basics of Trail Safety, Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.barnesranch.com.

October 24-25

• Richard Caldwell Vaquero Horsemanship Clinic, 8th Heaven Farms, Castle Rock, Colo., (303) 688-5727 or broncstompin@aol.com.

October 24

• Being the Herd Leader: Gaining Your Horse’s Respect Clinic, Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.barnesranch.com.

• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

October 25

• A Rising Star Equestrian Center Halloween Shows, Reg. 7:30 a.m., Classes 9 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.arisingstareqcenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

• Terra Firma Equine Center Gymkhana, Reg. 10 a.m., Ride 11 a.m., Sedalia, Colo., (303) 932-1149 or http://www.TerraFirmaEquineCenter.com.