Rocky Mountain Horse Events | TheFencePost.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Rocky Mountain Horse Events

June 19

– Barrel Race & Pole Bending Clinic, beg./int. 2 p.m., adv. 5:30 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331 or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.



June 19-22

– Horsin’ Around All-Abilities Summer Camp ages 10-14, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., Loveland, Colo. (970) 663-4200 or http://www.heartsandhorses.org.



June 19-23

– Horsemanship Camp (All levels), 9 a.m.-3 p.m. daily, Longmont, Colo., (303) 828-9040 or http://www.cornerstonefarminc.com.

June 20

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

– Little Britches Youth Association Series, 6:30 p.m., Elbert County Fairgrounds, Kiowa, Colo., (303) 621-2955, (303) 648-0141 or http://www.LBYA.org.

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

– Riding Lessons, Evenings, Blue Mountain Riding Academy, Loveland, Colo. (970) 663-4200 or http://www.heartsandhorses.org.

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

June 20-21

– Equine Landmark Anatomy and Accupoint Energetics, Larkspur, Colo., 1-888-841-7211 or http://www.animalacupressure.com.

– Horsemanship Clinic level 3 & 4 skills, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., American Legacy Stable, Omaha, Neb., (402) 374-1685 or http://www.midstatesranchhorses.com.

June 21

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331 or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Burns Ranch indoor arena, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376 or (970) 554-0170.

– Larimer County Queen’s Royalty Clinic & Horsemanship, 5-8 p.m., The Ranch Outdoor Arena, Loveland, Colo., (970) 669-6605, (970) 586-2992.

June 22

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

June 22-23

– Equine and Small Animal Acupressure, Larkspur, Colo., 1-888-841-7211 or http://www.animalacupressure.com.

June 22-25

– Steve Edwards Clinic, Queen Valley Mule Ranch, Kiowa, Colo., (303) 970-6105.

June 23

– Team Roping Jackpot, 7 a.m., Burns Ranch indoor arena, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376 or (970) 554-0170.

– Team Roping Monthly Buckle Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

June 23-25

– HeHaw Weekend, Laramie Peak Ranch, Wheatland, Wyo., (307) 322-8169 or (303) 903-1402.

June 24

– Benefit Trail Ride for St. Jude Children’s Hospital, 9 a.m., Edness K Wilkins State Park, Evansville, Wyo., (307) 473-1225 or (307) 267-4630.

– Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Show, 8 a.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7351.

– Adams County 4-H Open Horse Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 457-4766 or e-mail tstonehocker@qwest.net.

– Horse Course for 3rd-9th graders, 1-3 p.m., Horse Gate, Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 443-1611 or http://www.thehorsegate.biz. Fee.

– Equine Sports Massage Therapy Clinic, 9 a.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-2331 or http://www.lazyhearte.com.

– WDS Jr. Rodeo, 3 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-2869.

– Western Neb. Cutters Club Cutting Clinic, 9 a.m., Alliance, Neb., (970) 842-3318.

– Stampede Invitational Team Roping, 12 p.m., Spicer Ranches Arena, Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195 or http://www.SRArena.com.

– Open 4-D Barrel Race, 11 a.m., Burns Ranch indoor arena, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376 or (970) 554-0170.

– Kerry Cogburn Working Cattle Clinic, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-9022 or KerryCogburnhorses.com. RSVP June 21.

– Ride For Kids benefit children’s cancer research, 10 a.m., Ft. Carson Army Base, Colorado Springs, Colo., (720) 733-6940 or 4H@douglas.co.us. RSVP June 14.

– NBHA District 2 Barrel Race, 10:30 a.m., Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426.

– High Noon Barrel and Pole Series, 10 a.m., Pine Bluffs, Wyo., (307) 649-2332 or http://www.outlawrodeo.com.

– Dave Bashor Horse Sale, 10 a.m., Bashor Ranch, Grover, Colo., (970) 895-2368 or http://www.bashor.com.

– Buffalo Bill Saddle Club Fun Day Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 271-3860 or JohnLind7@yahoo.com.

June 24-25

– Ranch Horse Clinic, Sweet Tomorrow Farms, Elkhorn, Neb., (402) 374-1685 or http://www.midstatesranchhorses.com.

– Colorado State Wrangler Junior High Division Rodeo State Finals, Rocky Ford, Colo., (970) 663-5277 or http://nhsrawranglerdivision.com.

– Mike Miller Team Sorting Practice & Jackpot (beginners welcome), 11 a.m.-5 p.m., Kersey, Colo., (970) 324-0048 or (970) 274-1241.

– RMQHA Cutting Clinic, Cactus Creek Ranch, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 520-1000 or (719) 499-6805. Fee.

– Never Summer Rodeo, Walden, Colo., (970) 723-4284 or (970) 723-8336.

June 25

– CRGC Open Gymkhana & Performance, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

– Western Neb. Cutters Club Cutting, 10 a.m., Alliance, Neb., (970) 842-3318.

– Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Terra Firma Equine Center, Sedalia, Colo., (303) 932-1149 or http://www.TerraFirmaEquineCenter.com.

June 26

– Barrel Race & Pole Bending Clinic, beg./int. 2 p.m., adv. 5:30 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo., (970) 532-2331 or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.

June 26-30

– Horsemanship Camp (All levels), 9 a.m.-3 p.m. daily, Longmont, Colo., (303) 828-9040 or http://www.cornerstonefarminc.com.

June 27

– Little Britches Youth Association Series, 6:30 p.m., Elbert County Fairgrounds, Kiowa, Colo., (303) 621-2955, (303) 648-0141 or http://www.LBYA.org.

– Team Roping Jackpot, 6:30 p.m., Spicer Ranches Arena, Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195 or http://www.SRArena.com.

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

– Riding Lessons, Evenings, Blue Mountain Riding Academy, Loveland, Colo. (970) 663-4200 or http://www.heartsandhorses.org.

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

June 28

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331 or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Team Roping Practice Night, 6:30 p.m., Burns Ranch indoor arena, Akron, Colo., (970) 345-6376 or (970) 554-0170.

June 29

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

June 30

– Team Roping Monthly Buckle Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

June 30 – July 1

– Ride for the Brand Ranch Rodeo, Colorado Springs, Colo., (719) 635-7776 or http://www.rideforthebrandrodeo.com.

July 1

– Mile Hi Buckskin Horse Assoc. Open Show, 8 a.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (303) 690-1382 or http://www.mhbha.com.

– Morgan Saddle Club Cow Working Clinic, 6 p.m., Fort Morgan, Colo., (970) 867-2074 or ABCDJ2@MSN.com.

– Ranch Roping Series, 9 a.m., BeLine Equestrian Center, Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 568-3113.

– Unity With Horses Horsemanship Clinic, 9 a.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

July 1-3

– Ray Hunt Clinic, Cheyenne, Wyo., (307) 331-0747 or dashingly@wyoming.com.

July 2

– Mile Hi Buckskin Horse Assoc. Show, 8 a.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (303) 690-1382 or http://www.mhbha.com.

– Johnstown Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or (970) 669-4486.

July 2-4

– 87th Annual Black Hills Roundup PRCA Rodeo, Belle Fourche, S.D., (605) 723-3725 or http://www.bellefourche.org.

July 3-8

– Advanced Horsemanship Camp, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. daily, Longmont, Colo., (303) 828-9040 or http://www.cornerstonefarminc.com.

July 4

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

– CCHA Byers Parade Byers, Colo. (303) 622-9754.

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

July 5

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331 or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Eastern Plains Reining Horse Assoc. Pot Luck, 6 p.m., Black Forrest, Colo., (719) 683-5133.

July 6

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

July 7

– Basics of Trail Safety, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.

– Team Roping Monthly Buckle Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

July 7-9

– Pat Parelli Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (303) 857-1644.

– NRHA Eastern Slope Slide, Norris Penrose Event Center, Colorado Springs, Colo., (303) 646-4891.

July 7-16

– Cattlemen’s Days, Gunnison, Colo., 1-800-274-7580 or http://www.cattlemensdays.com.

July 8

– Aurora Horsemen’s Association Open Breed Show and Gymkhana, Aurora, Colo., (303) 341-1162 or http://www.aurorahorsemens.com.

– Adams County 4-H Open Horse Show, 8 a.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 457-4766 or e-mail tstonehocker@qwest.net.

– Cornerstone Farms Advanced Horse Show, Longmont, Colo., (303) 828-9040 or http://www.cornerstonefarminc.com.

– Ranch Horse Show, 5 Star Stables, Bennington, Neb., (402) 374-1685 or http://www.midstatesranchhorses.com.

– WDS Jr. Rodeo, 3 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-2869.

– Wild West Hunter/Jumper Horse Show, North Platte, Neb., (308) 284-9849 or http://www.jumpropestables.com.

– Sweetheart Riders Horse Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 663-0509 or (303) 772-5224.

– NBHA District 2 Barrel Race, 10:30 a.m., Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426.

July 8-9

– Parelli Tour, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., 1-800-642-3335 or parelli.com. Fee.

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding/Centered Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

– Introduction to Traditional Chinese Medicine & Equine Acupressure, Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 221-5522.

– Triple D Arena Target Race, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

July 9

– CRGC Open Gymkhana & Performance, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

– Saddle Series Horse Show, 7:30 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 422-1762 or saddleseries@yahoo.com.

– Colorado POA B&P, Larimer County Fairgrounds, Loveland, Colo., (970) 483-7491 or (970) 686-1279.

– Boulder County Royalty Fun Show & Luncheon, 9 a.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 444-9861, alissan@simla.colostate.edu.

July 10

– Barrel Race & Pole Bending Clinic, beg./int. 2 p.m., adv. 5:30 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331 or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.

July 10-14

– Horsemanship Camp (All levels), 9 a.m.-3 p.m. daily, Longmont, Colo., (303) 828-9040 or http://www.cornerstonefarminc.com.

July 11

– Little Britches Youth Association Series, 6:30 p.m., Elbert County Fairgrounds, Kiowa, Colo., (303) 621-2955, (303) 648-0141 or http://www.LBYA.org.

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

July 11-14

– Shrake Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (303) 857-1644.

July 12

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331 or lazyhearte@aol.com.

July 13

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

July 14

– Trail Riding Clinic, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.

– Team Roping Monthly Buckle Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

July 14-16

– Iberian Horse Show & Dressage Clinic, Douglas County Fairgrounds, Castle Rock, Colo., (303) 324-5454.

July 15

– Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Show, 8 a.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7351.

– WDS Jr. Rodeo, 3 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-2869.

– Adams Cty. 4-H Family Horse Show for ages 1-101, 7:30 a.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 457-4766 or e-mail tstonehocker@qwest.net.

– High Noon Barrel and Pole Series, 10 a.m., Pine Bluffs, Wyo., (307) 649-2332 or http://www.outlawrodeo.com.

– Unity With Horses Horsemanship Clinic, 9 a.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

– Equestrian Theater, 7:30 p.m., Douglas County Fairgrounds, Castle Rock, Colo., (303) 841-2875, http://www.RMIHC.org to enter. FREE.

July 15-16

– Parelli Tour, Tingley Coliseum, Albuquerque, N.M., 1-800-642-3335 or parelli.com. Fee.

– Calf Roping, Cactus Creek Arena, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.

– Marty Marten Cow Working Clinic, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

– Buckle Series 4-H Horse Show, 7 a.m., The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., 9970) 663-1371 or (970) 568-7682.

July 15-17

– Horsemanship & Trail Clinic, Laramie Peak Ranch, Wheatland, Wyo., (307) 322-8169 or (303) 903-1402.

July 16

– Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 353-0191.

– Rocky Mountain Riders 4-H Show, 9 a.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 776-0165.

– Johnstown Saddle Club Show, 8 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or (970) 669-4486.

– Colorado Stock Horse Show, Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 232-6756.

– Self Defense for Trail Riders clinics, 9 a.m.-noon or 1:30-4:30 p.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 947-4749.

– Elbert County All Breed Open Show Circuit, Elbert County Fairgrounds, Kiowa, Colo., (303) 646-4891.

July 17

– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.

July 18

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

July 19

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331 or lazyhearte@aol.com.

July 20

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

July 21

– Morgan Saddle Club Beginning Ranch Roping Clinic, 6 p.m., Fort Morgan, Colo., (970) 867-2074 or ABCDJ2@MSN.com.

– Team Roping Monthly Buckle Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

– NBHA District 2 Barrel Race, 6 p.m., Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426.

July 22

– 4-H Teams Benefit 4-H and Open Show, 8:30 a.m., Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 828-5122.

– Open Team Roping Jackpot, 10 a.m., Spicer Ranches Arena, Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195 or http://www.SRArena.com.

July 22-23

– Equine Acupressure & 5-Element Theory, Larkspur, Colo., 1-888-841-7211 or http://www.animalacupressure.com.

July 23

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

– Horsemanship Clinic, Susquehanna Farms, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-1644.

July 24

– Barrel Race & Pole Bending Clinic, beg./int. 2 p.m., adv. 5:30 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331 or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.

July 24-28

– Horsemanship Camp (All levels), 9 a.m.-3 p.m. daily, Longmont, Colo., (303) 828-9040 or http://www.cornerstonefarminc.com.

July 25

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

July 26

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331 or lazyhearte@aol.com.

July 27

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

July 28

– Team Roping Monthly Buckle Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

July 29

– Tom Mowery Mulemanship II Clinic, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-1779 or (303) 621-2009.

– Unity With Horses Horsemanship Clinic, 9 a.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

July 29-30

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic (HMS, TR, CWC), Kiowa, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

– TWHAC Colorado Celebration Gaited Horse Show, 8 a.m., Douglas County Fairgrounds, Castle Rock, Colo., (303) 659-3326.

– Arapahoe Hunt & Overnight Camp, Aurora, Colo., (303) 761-3501, (303) 798-1659 or http://www.ArapahoeHunt.com.

July 30

– Northern Colo. Riding Club Jackpot Buckle & Award Series, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 330-1103, (970) 330-9249 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com., call ahead, fee.

July 31

– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.

July 31-August 4

– Horsemanship Camp (All levels), 9 a.m.-3 p.m. daily, Longmont, Colo., (303) 828-9040 or http://www.cornerstonefarminc.com.

August 1

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

August 2

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331 or lazyhearte@aol.com.

August 3

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

August 4

– Team Roping Monthly Buckle Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

August 4-6

– Marty Marten Ranch Clinic at Laramie Peak Ranch, Wheatland, Wyo., (303) 665-5281, (303) 903-1402 or http://www.martymarten.com.

August 5

– WDS Jr. Rodeo, 3 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-2869.

– Ranch Roping Series, 9 a.m., BeLine Equestrian Center, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 568-3113.

– Mule & Donkey Show, 8:30 a.m., Larimer County Fair, Loveland, Colo.

August 6

– Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 353-0191.

– Johnstown Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or (970) 669-4486.

– NBHA District 2 Barrel Race, 10:30 a.m., Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426.

August 7

– 4-H Family Night at the PRCA Rodeo, Larimer County Fairgrounds, Loveland, Colo.

– Barrel Race & Pole Bending Clinic, beg./int. 2 p.m., adv. 5:30 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.

August 7-12

– Advanced Horsemanship Camp (Show on the 12th), 9 a.m.-3 p.m. daily, Longmont, Colo., (303) 828-9040 or http://www.cornerstonefarminc.com.

August 8

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

August 9

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.

August 10

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

August 11

– Morgan Saddle Club Beginning Ranch Roping Clinic, 6 p.m., Fort Morgan, Colo., (970) 867-2074 or ABCDJ2@MSN.com.

– Team Roping Monthly Buckle Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

August 11-13

– Southeast Weld County Fair, Keenesburg, Colo.

August 12

– CRGC Open Gymkhana & Performance, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

– Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Show, 8 a.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7351.

– Aurora Horsemen’s Association Open Breed Show and Gymkhana, Aurora, Colo., (303) 341-1162 or http://www.aurorahorsemens.com.

– WDS Jr. Rodeo, 3 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-2869.

– Wild West Hunter/Jumper horse show, North Platte, Neb., (308) 284-9849 or http://www.jumpropestables.com.

– Colorado POA B&P, Willard Arena, Hudson, Colo., (303) 536-4476.

– High Noon Barrel and Pole Series, 10 a.m., Pine Bluffs, Wyo., (307) 649-2332 or http://www.outlawrodeo.com.

August 12-13

– Marty Marten Cow Working Clinic, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

August 13

– Saddle Series Horse Show, 7:30 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 422-1762 or saddleseries@yahoo.com.

– Northern Colo. Riding Club Jackpot Buckle & Award Series, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 330-1103, (970) 330-9249 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com. Fee. Call ahead.

– CCHA Trail Ride, 8 a.m., Byers, Colo. (303) 622-9754.

– Parelli Fun Day, Susquehanna Farms, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-1644.

– NBHA District 2 Barrel Race, 10:30 a.m., Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426.

August 14

– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.

August 15

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

August 16

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.

August 17

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

August 18

– Team Roping Monthly Buckle Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

August 18-20

– NBHA District 2 Barrel Race, Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 536-4426.

August 19

– Self Defense for Trail Riders clinics, 9 a.m.-noon or 1:30-4:30 p.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 947-4749.

August 19-20

– Calf Roping, Cactus Creek Arena, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.

August 19-22

– Buck Brannaman Horsemanship Clinic, Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or (970) 351-7444.

August 20

– Johnstown Saddle Club Show, 8 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or (970) 669-4486.

– CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Byers, Colo., (303) 622-9754.

– Colorado Stock Horse Show, Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 232-6756.

– Elbert County All Breed Open Show Circuit, Elbert County Fairgrounds, Kiowa, Colo., (303) 646-4891.

August 21

– Barrel Race & Pole Bending Clinic, beg./int. 2 p.m., adv. 5:30 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.

August 22

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

August 23

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.

August 24

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

August 25

– Team Roping Monthly Buckle Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

August 26

– Colorado POA Ponyrama & Futurity, Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 536-4476.

August 27

– CRGC Open Gymkhana & Performance, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

– Northern Colo. Riding Club Jackpot Buckle & Award Series, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 330-1103, (970) 330-9249 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com. Fee. Call ahead.

– Colorado POA B&P, Boulder County Fairgrounds, Longmont, Colo., (303) 536-4476 or (303) 772-1466.

August 28

– Pole Bending, beg./int. 2 p.m., adv. 5:30 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.

– Gymkhana Clinic all levels, 6:30 p.m., Kisner Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7775 or Lmperformancehorses@hotmail.com.

– Jackpot Barrel Race, 5:30 p.m., North Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 482-8372 or (970) 218-6618. Call ahead.

August 29

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Series, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

– Tri County Arena Team Penning Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

August 30

– Jackpot Barrel Race & Pole Bending Series, 6 p.m., Lazy Heart E Arena, Berthoud, Colo, (970) 532-2331, or lazyhearte@aol.com.

August 31

– Tri County Arena Team Sorting Practice, 6 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (303) 926-5154.

– Kids Night, 4:30 p.m., Esh Training Center, Wellington, Colo., (970) 897-2479 or http://www.paulesh.com.

September 2

– Self Defense for Trail Riders clinics, 9 a.m.-noon, Arvada, Colo., (303) 947-4749.

September 2-3

– Marty Marten Cow Working Clinic, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

September 3

– Northern Colo. Riding Club Jackpot Buckle & Award Series, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 330-1103, (970) 330-9249 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com. Fee. Call ahead.

– Horsemanship Clinic, Susquehanna Farms, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-1644.

September 4

– Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 353-0191.

September 5

– CRGC Meeting, 7 p.m., Brighton Co-op 2nd floor, Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

September 8-9

– Parelli Tour, Parelli Center, Pagosa Springs, Colo., 1-800-642-3335 or parelli.com. Fee.

September 9

– CRGC Open Gymkhana & Performance, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

– Rockie Mountain Saddle Club Show, 8 a.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 568-7351.

– Aurora Horsemen’s Association Open Breed Show and Gymkhana, Aurora, Colo., (303) 341-1162 or http://www.aurorahorsemens.com.

– Wild West Hunter/Jumper horse show, North Platte, Neb., (308) 284-9849 or http://www.jumpropestables.com.

September 9-10

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding/Horsemanship Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Powell, Wyo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

September 10

– Saddle Series Horse Show, 7:30 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 422-1762 or saddleseries@yahoo.com.

-Northern Colo. Riding Club Open Show Performance Buckle Series, 9 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809, (970) 454-3744 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com. Fee.

– Mile Hi Buckskin Horse Assoc. Open Show, 8 a.m., Mtn. View Stables, Fort Collins, Colo., (303) 833-2115 or http://www.mhbha.com.

– Johnstown Saddle Club Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or (970) 669-4486.

September 12

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

September 15-17

– Horsemanship Clinic Ranch Roping w/Dave Weaver & Gwynn Turnbull-Weaver, 9 a.m., BeLine Equestrian Center, Fort Collins, Colo., (970) 568-3113.

September 16

– Morgan Saddle Club Roundup Ranch Horse Competition, 6 p.m., Fort Morgan, Colo., (970) 867-2074 or ABCDJ2@MSN.com.

September 17

– Greeley Saddle Club Horse Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 353-0191.

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

– Johnstown Saddle Club Show, 8 a.m., Berthoud, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or (970) 669-4486.

– CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Byers, Colo. (303) 622-9754.

– Colorado Stock Horse Show, Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 232-6756.

September 19

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

September 21-24

– Certified Horsemanship Assoc. International Conference, speaker Dr. Temple Grandin, Fort Collins, Colo., 1-800-399-0138 or http://www.cha-ahse.org.

September 23

– Fruita Rimrock Rodeo Finals, 7 p.m., Fruita, Colo., (970) 858-9555.

September 24

– CRGC Open Gymkhana & Performance, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

-Northern Colo. Riding Club Open Show Performance Buckle Series, 9 a.m., Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809, (970) 454-3744 or ncrcgreeley@AOL.com. Fee.

– CCHA Fall Round Up, 8 a.m., Byers, Colo. (303) 622-9754.

September 25-29

– Trail Clinic & Vacation, Red Feather Lakes, Colo., (303) 857-1644.

September 26

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

– Triple D Arena Barrel Racing, 7 p.m., Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-0268.

September 29-October 1

– Big Elk Trail Ride, Macy, Neb., (402) 374-1685 or http://www.midstatesranchhorses.com.

October 1

– Saddle Series Horse Show, 7:30 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 422-1762 or saddleseries@yahoo.com.

October 3

– CRGC Meeting, 7 p.m., Brighton Co-op 2nd floor, Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.

October 7-8

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

October 8

– CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Byers, Colo., (303) 622-9754.

– Horsemanship Clinic, Susquehanna Farms, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-1644.

October 10

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

October 14

– Basics of Buying a Horse, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.

October 14-15

– Marty Marten Cow Working Clinic, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

October 15

– Basics of Owning a Horse, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.

– Parelli Fun Day, Susquehanna Farms, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-1644.

October 21

– Basics of Horse Care & Groundwork, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.

October 24

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

November 5

– Horsemanship Clinic, Susquehanna Farms, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-1644.

November 5-6

– Marty Marten Horsemanship Clinic, Lafayette, Colo., (303) 665-5281 or http://www.martymarten.com.

November 12

– Parelli Fun Day, 12-2 p.m. Susquehanna Farms, Fort Lupton, Colo., (303) 857-1644.

November 14

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

November 28

– Joe & Kim Andrews Trail Riding Clinic, Mountain Magic Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121.

December 8

– CRGC Awards Banquet, 7 p.m., Brighton Elks Lodge, Brighton, Colo., (303) 536-4426 or (303) 654-1866.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User


News

RMA changes livestock insurance

|

The Agriculture Department’s Risk Management Agency on Tuesday announced that changes to its Livestock Risk Protection insurance plan will take effect on Jan. 20 for crop year 2021 and succeeding crop years.



See more

( function ( body ) { 'use strict'; body.className = body.className.replace( /\btribe-no-js\b/, 'tribe-js' ); } )( document.body );