Rocky Mountain Horse Events 9-6-10 | TheFencePost.com

Rocky Mountain Horse Events 9-6-10

September 6

• Labor Day Buckle Ropings, 9:30 a.m., Stirrup Cup Farm, Delta, Colo., (970) 250-9098 or http://www.StirrupCupFarm.com.

• Horse Show, 8:30 a.m. judged events, 1 p.m. speed events, Greeley Saddle Club, Greeley, Colo., (970) 381-6560 or (970) 484-8497.

September 7

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 8

Recommended Stories For You

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 9-12

• RMQHA Fall Show and Futurities, National Western Event Center, Denver, Colo., (303) 828-3822 or http://www.excelshows.com.

September 10-11

• True West Productions $200.00 added 4-D JP Barrel Race, Fri. 7:30 p.m., Sat. noon, Jeffco Indoor Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.

September 10

• NBHA Open 4-D Barrel Finals for District 2, Open 4-D and Youth, Rodeo Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 692-0224 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.

• Friday Night Summer Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 11-12

• Bruce Laird, LLC All-Day Horsemanship Clinic, Torrington, Wyo., (307) 532-9902 or http://www.BruceLairdHorses.com.

• Two Man Ranch Sorting, Montrose, Colo., (602) 859-6323 or http://www.hpcowhorses.com.

• Black Canyon Race Meet, 1 p.m.- Dusk, Fairgrounds, Montrose, Colo., (970) 749-5841.

September 11

• Aurora Horsemen’s Assoc. Open Horse Show, Pleasure 8:30 a.m., Gymkhana 3 p.m., Fairgrounds, Aurora, Colo., (720) 495-1275 or http://www.AuroraHorsemens.com.

• Rocky Mountain Saddle Club Horse Show, 8 a.m., Folley’s Arena, Wellington, Colo., (970) 221-1518 or (970) 568-7351.

• Problem Solving Clinic, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., KB Natural Horsemanship, Elizabeth, Colo., 303-981-2127 or Kim@KBNaturalHorsemanship.com

• NBHA Open 4-D Barrel Race Finals for District 2, 1 p.m., Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (970) 692-0224 or http://www.MartisHorseFarm.com.

• CORGC Open Horse Show Gymkana, 9 a.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 644-5639 or http://www.CORGC.com.

• NBHA, Fairgrounds, Hotchkiss, Colo., (970) 216-0072.

• True West Productions Gymkhan, 3 p.m., Jeffco Table View Arena, Golden, Colo., (970) 218-5874 or http://www.TrueWestProductions.org.

• Intermountain Horse Association Poker Ride, Alderfer Three Sisters, Evergreen, Colo., 303-679-9307 or http://www.IntermountainHorse.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Gymkhana, 7 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 12

• Tri County Arena JP Gymkhana Buckle Series, 12 p.m., Lafayette, Colo., (720) 271-2217, (303) 926-5154 or http://www.TriCountyArena.webs.com.

• Barrels and Poles, Fairgrounds, Casper, Wyo., (307) 258-9094 or (307) 247-3878.

• Northern Colorado Riding Club Working Ranch Series Team Competition, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 454-1554 or http://www.NorthColoRidingClub.com.

• Spicer Arena Barrel Race Novice Horse at Noon, Open 4D following, Eaton, Colo., 970-396-4805 or http://www.SpicerArena.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Barrel Racing BBR $200 Added, 11 a.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

• Wild Bunch Youth Bull Riding, 2-4 p.m., Sundance Steakhouse & Saloon, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 454-3633 or http://www.themsyg.com.

September 14

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 15

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 17-19

• Fall Follies Combined Driving Event, Tomora Training Center, Greeley, Colo., www.RockyMountainCarriageClub.org.

• Colorado Fall Charity Horse Show, National Western Stadium Arena, Denver, Colo., (303) 424-0037 or http://www.rockymountainhorserescue.org.

September 17

• Friday Night Summer Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

• First Annual Open House and Clinic, Equine Image Center, Silt, Colo., (970) 930-0311 or http://www.equineimagecenter.com.

September 18-19

• Paul Belasik Dressage Clinic, 8th Heaven Farms, Castle Rock, Colo., (303) 688-5727, http://www.8thheavenhorses.com.

September 18

• Reining Clinic Series, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Fenix Performance Horses, Ft. Lupton, Colo., (303) 718-6120 or http://www.FenixPerformanceHorses.com.

• Trail Ride, Pathfinder, Wyo., (307) 258-9094 or (307) 247-3878.

• RMRR Gymkhana Buckle Series/4-D Barrels, 10 a.m., Ft. Lupton, Colo., (970) 310-4906, (303) 229-1203 or http://www.RMRRGymkhana.com.

• Old Tyme Team Ropings, Casey Jones Park Arena, Elizabeth, Colo., (303) 648-0180.

• 20th Anniversary Celebration, Horse Country Arena, Delta, Colo., (970) 640-7076.

• Colorado Mounted Shooters Club Exhibition, Horse Country Arean, Delta, Colo., (970) 241-0273.

• Grand Mesa Harness Club, Horse Country Arena, Delta, Colo., (970) 874-9934.

• High School Rodeo, Fairgrounds, Hotchkiss, Colo.

• Trail Riding Clinic, Brighton, Colo., (303) 941-2037 or http://www.Promenadestable.com.

• Extreme Cowboy Association Mid-Mountain Regional Championships, Kit Carson Riding Club, Black Forest, Colo., (719) 440-7816 or http://www.kitcasrsonridingclub.net.

September 19

• Northern Colorado Riding Club Performance Series Show, 9 a.m., Greeley Saddle Club Arena, Greeley, Colo., (970) 352-5809 or http://www.NorthColoRidingClub.com.

• Colorado Stock Horse Assoc. Open Horse Show, 8 a.m., Indiana Equestrian Center, Arvada, Colo., (303) 250-5499, (303) 467-0964 or http://www.ColoradoStockHorse.com.

• Johnstown Buckle Series Performance Shows, TS Ranch Arena, Loveland, Colo., (970) 566-1084 or http://www.JohnstownSaddleClub.com.

• CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Quint Valley Arena, Byers, Colo., http://www.CCHAHorseClub.com.

• AQHA/RMQHA Mock Competition, Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or http://www.BarnesRanch.com.

• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

• Wild Bunch Youth Bull Riding, 2-4 p.m., Sundance Steakhouse & Saloon, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 454-3633 or http://www.themsyg.com.

September 21

• CCHA General Meeting, 7 p.m., Quint Valley Quonset Building, Byers, Colo., http://www.CCHAHorseClub.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 22

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 23

• Horsemen’s Town Meeting, Protecting Your Horsemen’s Rights, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Fairgrounds, Grand Junction, Colo., (303) 292-4981 or http://www.CHDA.org.

September 24

• Friday Night Summer Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 25-26

• Bruce Laird, LLC Redneck Dressage & Horsemanship Clinic, Ft. Collins, Colo., (307) 532-9902 or http://www.BruceLairdHorses.com.

• Spencer Miller Tribute, Latigo Trails Equestrian Center, Black Forest, Colo., 719-466-1096.

• Patrice Edwards Dressage Clinic, 8th Heaven Farms, Castle Rock, Colo., (303) 688-5727, http://www.8thheavenhorses.com.

September 25

• “Equi-Flow” Energy Communication Workshop, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., KB Natural Horsemanship, Elizabeth, Colo., 303-981-2127 or Kim@KBNaturalHorsemanship.com

• Competitive Trail Challenge, Events Center, Casper, Wyo., (307) 258-9094 or (307) 247-3878.

• CWBRA Barrel Racing Championships, Horse Country Arena, Delta, Colo., (970) 270-6226.

• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

• Burns Ranch Arena Gymkhana, 7 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 26

• Christensen Ranch Cow Working Practice, 9 a.m.- 2 p.m., Weldona, Colo., (970) 768-3661 or (970) 645-2129.

• A Rising Star Equestrian Center Open Horse Show, Reg. 7:30 a.m., Classes 9 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.ARisingStarEqCenter.com/horse_shows.htm.

• Terra Firma Gymkhana, Reg. 10 a.m., Ride 11 a.m., Terra Firma Equine Center, Sedalia, Colo., (303) 932-1149 or http://www.TerraFirmaEquineCenter.com.

• Team Roping, 9:30 a.m., Stirrup Cup Farm, Delta, Colo., (970) 250-9098 or http://www.StirrupCupFarm.com.

• 8th Annual Ostrich Seat Saddle Roping, 11 a.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

• Wild Bunch Youth Bull Riding, 2-4 p.m., Sundance Steakhouse & Saloon, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 454-3633 or http://www.themsyg.com.

• ACTHA Trail and Horsemanship Clinic, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Kenlyn Stables, Aurora, Colo., (719) 494-9799 or slickfork23@gmail.com.

September 28

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

September 29

• Burns Ranch Arena Team Roping Practice, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 554-1577 or http://www.BurnsRanchArena.com.

October 1-3

• WSRHA Western Slope Slide, Fairgrounds, Rifle, Colo., (303) 709-1588 or MyWillowcreek@gmail.com.

October 1

• Friday Night Summer Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

October 2-3

• Nancy Smith Dressage Clinic, 8th Heaven Farms, Castle Rock, Colo., (303) 688-5727, http://www.8thheavenhorses.com.

October 2

• Aurora Horsemen’s Assoc. Open Horse Show, Pleasure 8:30 a.m., Gymkhana 3 p.m., Fairgrounds, Aurora, Colo., (720) 495-1275 or http://www.AuroraHorsemens.com.

• 7 Groundwork Exercises of Highly Effective Horses, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., KB Natural Horsemanship, Elizabeth, Colo., 303-981-2127 or Kim@KBNaturalHorsemanship.com.

October 3

• CCHA Show & Gymkhana, 9 a.m., Quint Valley Arena, Byers, Colo., http://www.CCHAHorseClub.com.

• Wild Bunch Youth Bull Riding, 2-4 p.m., Sundance Steakhouse & Saloon, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 454-3633 or http://www.themsyg.com.

October 6

• Parker Elizabeth Riding Club Trail Riding Group, 7:30 p.m., Horse Park, Parker, Colo., (303) 646-0295.

October 7

• CCHA Board Meeting, 7 p.m., Quint Valley Quonset Building, Byers, Colo., http://www.CCHAHorseClub.com.

October 8

• Friday Night Summer Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

October 9-10

• Richard Caldwell Vaquero Horsemanship Clinic, 8th Heaven Farms, Castle Rock, Colo., (303) 688-5727, http://www.8thheavenhorses.com.

October 9

• Trail Obstacle Clinic, 10 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Two Spruce Farm, Berthoud, Colo., (720) 494-9898 or http://www.MartyMarten.com.

October 15

• Friday Night Summer Series, 7 p.m., Rappel’s Arena, Gill, Colo., (970) 590-2008.

October 16

• Problem Solving Clinic, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., KB Natural Horsemanship, Elizabeth, Colo., 303-981-2127 or Kim@KBNaturalHorsemanship.com

• Trail Ride, Sand Dunes, Wyo., (307) 258-9094 or (307) 247-3878.