Rocky Mountian Horse Events
Horse Events
Horse and Rodeo Events
are provided weekly as a
free service to our readers.
If you have any questions or
need more information about having an event listed, please call:
(970) 686-5691, 1-800-275-5646 or e-mail adietz@thefencepost.com.
February 26
– Joe and Kim Andrews Trail 3, Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.
– Ranch Sorting Practice, Clinic 4-6 p.m., Practice 6-8 p.m., Paul Esh Arena, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 897-2901 or http://www.rsnc.us.
February 27
– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.
February 28
– Open Ride Barrel Racing Practice, 5:30- 9 p.m., Boulder County Fair Grounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 381-6628 or http://www.canrunevents.com.
– Spicer Ranches Arena Team Roping Practice & #13 HC Jackpot, 6 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195 or http://www.SRarena.com.
February 29- March 2
– Introduction to Versatility Ranch Horse 3-Day Clinic, Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.
February 29
– Friday Night Frostbite Barrel Racing Series, Prac. 6 p.m., Jackpot 7:15 p.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (970) 381-6628 or http://www.canrunevents.com.
– Spicer Ranches Arena Open 4D Barrel Race Saddle Series, 6 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195 or http://www.SRarena.com.
– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.
– RMTPA Sort, Jefferson County Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (970) 897-2901 or http://www.rsnc.us.
– AQHA Sort, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 897-2901 or http://www.rsnc.us.
March 1
– RSNC Sort, Jefferson County Fairgrounds, Golden, Colo., (970) 897-2901 or http://www.rsnc.us.
March 2
– Kersey Range Runners 4-H Group Fun & Fuzzy Horse Show, 10 a.m., Island Grove Regional Park, Livestock Building, Greeley, Colo., (970) 304-0531.
– A Rising Star Equestrian Center Open Shows, Reg. 8 a.m. Class 9 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.arisingstareqcenter.com/horse_shows.htm.
March 4
– Joe and Kim Andrews Trail 3, Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.
– Ranch Sorting Practice, Clinic 4-6 p.m., Practice 6-8 p.m., Paul Esh Arena, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 897-2901 or http://www.rsnc.us.
March 5
– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.
March 6
– Open Ride Barrel Racing Practice, 5:30- 9 p.m., Boulder County Fair Grounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 381-6628 or http://www.canrunevents.com.
– Spicer Ranches Arena Team Roping Practice & #13 HC Jackpot, 6 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195 or http://www.SRarena.com.
March 7-9
– Introduction to Versatility Ranch Horse Clinic, Colorado State Fairgrounds, Pueblo, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.
March 7
– Friday Night Frostbite Barrel Racing Series, Prac. 6 p.m., Jackpot 7:15 p.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (970) 381-6628 or http://www.canrunevents.com.
– Spicer Ranches Arena Open 4D Barrel Race Saddle Series, 6 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195 or http://www.SRarena.com.
– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.
March 8-9
– Team Sorting, Cactus Creek Ranch, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.
March 8
– Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club Fun Day/Meeting, 9 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 919-3141 or (303) 665-5137.
– RSNC Sort, Top Hatt Arena, Wheatland, Wyo., (970) 897-2901 or http://www.rsnc.us.
March 9
– Spicer Ranches Arena URP Team Roping Jackpot, 10 a.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195 or http://www.SRarena.com.
– March Madness 4-H Schooling Show (Eng./West), 8 a.m., Adams Fairgrounds Indoor Arena, Henderson, Colo., (303) 877-3247; http://www.colostate.edu/depts/coopext/adams.
March 11
– Ranch Sorting Practice, Clinic 4-6 p.m., Practice 6-8 p.m., Paul Esh Arena, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 897-2901 or http://www.rsnc.us.
March 12
– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.
March 13
– Open Ride Barrel Racing Practice, 5:30- 9 p.m., Boulder County Fair Grounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 381-6628 or http://www.canrunevents.com.
– Spicer Ranches Arena Team Roping Practice & #13 HC Jackpot, 6 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195 or http://www.SRarena.com.
March 14-16
– Jace Honey Steerwestling School, La Junta, Colo., Fee, (719) 853-6542.
March 14
– Friday Night Frostbite Barrel Racing Series, Prac. 6 p.m., Jackpot 7:15 p.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (970) 381-6628 or http://www.canrunevents.com.
– Spicer Ranches Arena Open 4D Barrel Race Saddle Series, 6 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195 or http://www.SRarena.com.
– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.
March 15-16
– NBHA Membership Drive Weekend, Exhibitions Sat. 10:30 a.m., Rifle, Colo., Fee, (970) 326-8145 or http://www.nbhaco-10.freeservers.com.
March 15
– RSNC Sort, A Painted View Arena, Westcliffe, Colo, (970) 897-2901 or http://www.rsnc.us.
March 16
– Miniature Horse Driving Basics, 10 a.m.- 4 p.m., High Plains Training Center, Strasburg, Colo., (303) 622-4126 or http://www.highplainstrainingcenter.com.
– Lucky Star Equine St. Paddy’s Day Ride, La Porte, Colo., (970) 310-1821 or (970) 402-1217.
– RSNC Sort, Double Barrel Arena, Boone, Colo., (970) 897-2901 or http://www.rsnc.us.
March 17-21
– Lucky Star Equine Spring Break Horse Camp, La Porte, Colo., (970) 402-1217 or (970) 310-1821.
March 18
– Joe and Kim Andrews Trail 3, Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.
– Ranch Sorting Practice, Clinic 4-6 p.m., Practice 6-8 p.m., Paul Esh Arena, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 897-2901 or http://www.rsnc.us.
March 19
– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.
March 20
– Open Ride Barrel Racing Practice, 5:30 – 9 p.m., Boulder County Fair Grounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 381-6628 or http://www.canrunevents.com.
– Spicer Ranches Arena Team Roping Practice & #13 HC Jackpot, 6 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195 or http://www.SRarena.com.
March 21-23
– Jace Honey Steerwestling School, La Junta, Colo., Fee, (719) 853-6542.
March 21
– Friday Night Frostbite Barrel Racing Series, Prac. 6 p.m., Jackpot 7:15 p.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (970) 381-6628 or http://www.canrunevents.com.
– Spicer Ranches Arena Open 4D Barrel Race Saddle Series, 6 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195 or http://www.SRarena.com.
– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.
March 22
– Horse Show Training Clinic, Barnes Ranch, Larkspur, Colo., (303) 646-9855 or gjbarnes111@msn.com.
– Spring Classic Horse Show, 9 a.m., West Pueblo Saddle Club Arena, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 671-3242 or timamy5876@aol.com.
– Magnificent Miniature Horse Club Fun Show, National Horseman Arena, Pueblo West, Colo., (719) 544-2707 or http://mmhorseclub.tripod.com.
March 25
– Ranch Sorting Practice, Clinic 4-6 p.m., Practice 6-8 p.m., Paul Esh Arena, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 897-2901 or http://www.rsnc.us.
March 26
– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.
March 27
– Open Ride Barrel Racing Practice, 5:30- 9 p.m., Boulder County Fair Grounds, Longmont, Colo., (970) 381-6628 or http://www.canrunevents.com.
– Spicer Ranches Arena Team Roping Practice & #13 HC Jackpot, 6 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195 or http://www.SRarena.com.
March 28
– Friday Night Frostbite Barrel Racing Series, Prac. 6 p.m., Jackpot 7:15 p.m., Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (970) 381-6628 or http://www.canrunevents.com.
– Spicer Ranches Arena Open 4D Barrel Race Saddle Series, 6 p.m., Eaton, Colo., (970) 454-9195 or http://www.SRarena.com.
– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.
March 29-30
– Lazy Heart E Early Bird Clinic Barrel Racing 101, Berthoud, Colo., Fee, (970) 532-2331, lazyhearte@aol.com or http://www.lazyhearte.com.
April 1
– Ranch Sorting Practice, Clinic 4-6 p.m., Practice 6-8 p.m., Paul Esh Arena, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 897-2901 or http://www.rsnc.us.
April 2
– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.
April 4
– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.
April 5-6
– USCRA Calf Roping, Cactus Creek Ranch, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.
April 5
– High Plains Cutting Horse Club (HPCHC) Cutting, 9 a.m., call for location, (970) 395-0520 or
April 6
– Larimer County Horseman’s Assoc. Hope Charity Ride, 8 a.m., Lory State Park, Ft. Collins, Colo., (970) 397-9591; http://www.larimerhorseman.org.
– Kersey Range Runners 4-H Group Fun & Fuzzy Horse Show, 10 a.m., Island Grove Regional Park, Livestock Building, Greeley, Colo., (970) 304-0531.
– A Rising Star Equestrian Center Open Shows, Reg. 8 a.m. Class 9 a.m., Arvada, Colo., (303) 431-4675 or http://www.arisingstareqcenter.com/horse_shows.htm.
April 8
– Joe and Kim Andrews Trail 3, Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.
April 9
– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.
April 11-13
– Ranch Horse Versatility Clinic, Cactus Creek Ranch, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.
April 12-13
– Joe and Kim Andrews Trail Foundation/Trail 1, Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.
April 11
– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.
April 12
– Colorado Rodeo and Gymkhana Club Open Performance & Gymkhana, 8 a.m., Adams County Fairgrounds, Brighton, Colo., (303) 919-3141 or (303) 665-5137.
April 16
– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.
April 18
– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.
April 19-20
– Team Sorting, Cactus Creek Ranch, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.
April 20
– Miniature Horse Grooming Clinic, 11 a.m- 3 p.m., High Plains Training Center, Strasburg, Colo., (303) 622-4126 or http://www.highplainstrainingcenter.com.
– Adco Summer Series, Eng/West/Speed events for ages 1-101, 8 a.m., Adams Fairgrounds, Henderson, Colo., (303) 877-3247; http://www.colostate.edu/depts/coopext/adams.
April 22
– Joe and Kim Andrews Trail 3, Horsemanship Clinic, Loveland, Colo., (970) 613-0121 or http://www.mountainmagicranch.com.
April 23
– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.
April 25-28
– AQHA Sort, The Ranch, Loveland, Colo., (970) 897-2901 or http://www.rsnc.us.
April 25
– Team Roping Practice & Round Robin, 6 p.m., Diamond Sky Ranch, Conifer, Colo., (303) 838-8202 or http://www.DiamondSkyRanch.com.
April 26-27
– NBHA Points Race 3 & 4, Eagle County Fairgrounds, Eagle, Colo., (970) 326-8145 or http://www.nbhaco-10.freeservers.com.
– Dressage Event, Cactus Creek Ranch, Pueblo, Colo., (719) 382-5601 or http://www.cactuscreekusa.com.
April 30
– Burns Ranch Arena Practice Night & Hcp Drawpot, 6:30 p.m., Akron, Colo., (970) 544-0170 or (970) 345-6376.