South Dakota bronc rider takes Denver Coliseum by storm on Thursday | TheFencePost.com

South Dakota bronc rider takes Denver Coliseum by storm on Thursday

-NWSS

DENVER – In spite of less than ideal road conditions, saddle bronc rider Jade Blackwell made the trip from Rapid City, S.D., to Denver to get on a bucking horse at the National Western Stock Show Rodeo Thursday.

The talented saddle bronc rider has come through the ranks of rodeo, qualifying for the National High School Finals Rodeo and the College National Finals Rodeo twice. He joined the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association in 2013 while he was a student at Wyoming's Gillette College.

Since then he has been working towards his first Wrangler National Finals Rodeo qualification. His performance in the Denver Coliseum just might help him get there. He got on two horses at the Thursday morning performance and ended up with a solid 76.5 score.

He got on his second horse during the evening performance and improved upon his first score significantly. Blackwell rode the horse named Starburst Rolly from the Calgary Stampede string and when the judges added up their markings, he had an 87 by his name.

That ride put him in first place in the second round of competition. He is also second overall with a total of 163.5 points on two rides. Spencer Wright from Milford, Utah, has been at the top of that category since the second performance with 166.

In 2017, Blackwell finished the season at 43rd in the world standings. Last year, he was 30th. When he entered the rodeo here, he was 20th. The top 15 in the world standings at the end of September qualify for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo where gold buckles are awarded to the world champions.

Recommended Stories For You

There are just two days of competition left before the Championship Finals here. Friday, Jan. 25th performances start at 1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Saturday features three performances at 11 a.m., 3 and 7:30 p.m.

The following are results from the National Western Stock Show Rodeo.

Thirteenth Performance —

Bareback Riding: 1, Jesse Pope, Marshall, Mo., 80 points on Cervi Brothers Rodeo's Amos Moses. 2, J.C. Hester Jr., Appleton, Min., 78.5. 3, Tanner Philips, Clinton, Mich., 68. 4, Daylon Swearingen, Rochelle, Ga., 64.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Austin Eller, Glendo, Wyo., 4.1. 2, Cameron Morman, Glen Ullin, ND, 4.4. 3, J.D. Struxness, Milan, Minn., 4.7. 4, Sterling Lambert, Fallon, Nev., 8.3.

Team Roping: 1, Pace Freed, Chubbuck, Idaho and Jade Anderson, Genola, Utah, 5.1. seconds. 2, Logan Olson, Flandreau, S.D., and Blaine Vick, Breckenridge, Texas, 5.4. 3, Lane Santos Karney, Creston, Calif., and Jhett Johnson, Casper, Wyo., 9.8. 4, Rhett Anderson, Anabella, Utah and Kasper Roy, Mossleigh, Alberta, 10.8.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Alex Wright, Milford, Utah, 78.5 points on New West Rodeo Productions' Zodiac. 2, Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 77. 3, Jade Blackwell, Rapid City, S.D., 76.5. 4, Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 76.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Quade Hiatt, Canyon, Texas, 7.7 seconds. 2, Cliff Kirkpatrick, Post, Texas, 14.4. 3, Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 14.5. 4, Coy Arnold, Hutchinson, Kan., 17.9.

Barrel Racing: 1, Kelley Carrington, Boston, Ga., 15.43 seconds. 2, Brooke Jeter, Fort Worth, Texas, 15.60. 3, Brittney Barnett, Joliet, Mont., 15.77. 4, Cranna Roberts, Lacombe, Alberta, 15.86.

Bull Riding: 1, Daylon Swearingen, Rochelle, Ga., 87 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo's Say When. 2, Brody Yeary, Morgan Mill, Texas, 83. 3, Tim Bingham, Honeyville, Utah, 81. 4, Josh Frost, Randlett, Utah, 74.5.

Fourteenth Performance —

Bareback Riding: (three rides) 1, Jesse Pope, Marshall, Mo., 82 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Southern Comfort. 2, Daylon Swearingen, Rochelle, Ga., 81. 3, Tanner Philips, Clinton, Mich., 60.

Steer Wrestling: (one time) Blake Mindemann, Blanchard, Okla., 6.4.

Team Roping: 1, Lightning Aguilara, Athens, Texas, and Ty Arnold, Midway, Texas, 4.7. 2, Adam Rose, Willard, Mo., and Jett, Hillman, McAlester, Okla., 5.5. 3, Brye Crites, Afton, Okla., and Jake Clay, Sapulpa, Okla., 5.9. 4, Jr. Dees, Aurora, S..D., and Cody Cowden, Atwater, Calif., 6.0.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Jade Blackwell, Rapid City, S.D., 87 points on Calgary Stampede's Starburst Rolly. 2, Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 84. 3, Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 83. 4, Brady Hill, Onida, S.D., 82.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 8.3 seconds. 2, Blane Cox, Cameron, Texas, 9.3. 3, Bryson Sechrist, Apache, Okla., 11.3. 4, Jack Tyner, Laramie, Wyo., 12.5.

Barrel Racing: 1, Michelle Alley, Madisonville, Texas, 15.29. 2, Callahan Crossley, Hermiston, Ore., 15.45. 3, Brittany Tozzi Tonozzi, Victoria, Texas, 15.56. 4, Kaylee Gallino, Wasta, S.D., 15.88.

Bull Riding: 1, Trevor Reiste, Linden, Iowa, 87 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo's Popeye. 2, Brody Yeary, Morgan Mill, Texas, 77. 3, Nick Lica, Garden City, Mich., 76. 4, Jeff Bertus, Avon, S.D., 67.

Current Leaders –

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, 88 points on Calgary Stampede's Added Money. 2, Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., 87.5. 3, Shane O'Connell, Rapid City, S.D., 85. 4, Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, 84.5. 5, Garrett Shadbolt, Merriman, Neb., and Kody Lamb, Sherwood Park, Alberta, 83.5. (second round) 1, Casey Colletti, Pueblo, Colo., 86.5 points on Cervi Brothers Rodeo's High Rollin Sidney. 2, Dantan Bertsch, Eastend, Saskatchewan, 85. 3, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Min., 84.5. 4, (tie) Garrett Shadbolt, Merriman, Neb., and Blaine Kaufman, Pretty Prairie, Kan., 84. 6, Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 83.5. (total on two) 1, Shadbolt, 168. 2, (tie) Colletti, and Biglow, 167. 4, Clint Laye, Cadogan, Alberta, 166. 5, Bertsch, 165.5. 6, Taylor Broussard, Estherwood, La., 165. 7,(tie) Kody Lamb, Sherwood Park, Alberta, and Richmond Champion 164.

Steer Wrestling: (first round) 1, Riley Duvall, Checotah, Okla., 3.5 seconds. 2, (tie) Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., and Tanner Brunner, Ramona, Kan., 3.6 each. 4, (tie) Cole McNamee, Pine Bluffs, Wyo., and Dru Melvin, Hebron, Neb., 3.8. 6, Bubba Boots, St. Anthony, Idaho, 3.9. (second round) 1, Blake Knowles, Heppner, Ore., 3.6 seconds. 2, (tie) Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala.; Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, La.; and Riley Duvall, Checotah, Okla.; 3.7 each. 5, Cole Edge, Duncan, Okla., 3.8. 6, Jake Fulton, Rosebud, S.D., 3.9. (total on two) 1, Duvall, 7.2. 2, Irwin, 8.0. 3, Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 8.1. 4, Dru Melvin, 8.2. 5, Blake Knowles, Heppner, Ore., 8.4. 6, (tie) Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas, and Bubba Boots, 8.6.

Team Roping: (first round) 1, (tie) Coleman Proctor, Yukon, Okla., and Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas; and Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont., and Travis Graves, Jay, Okla.; 4.1 each. 3, Riley and Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 4.3. 4, Luke Brown, Rockdale, S.C., and Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo., 4.5. 5, (tie) Dustin Bird, Cutbank, Mont., and Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore.; and Lighning Aguilera, Athens, Texas and Ty Arnold, Midway, Texas; 4.7. (second round) 1, Casey Tew, Billings, Mont., and Jerren Johnson, Casper, Wyo., 3.8 seconds. 2, Brenten Hall, Stephenville, Texas, and Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont., 3.9. 3, Cody Snow, Los Olivos, Calif., and Wesley Thorp, Throckmorton, Texas, 4.1. 4, Jake Orman, Prairie, Miss., and Walt Woodard, Stephenville, Texas, 4.4. 5, (tie) Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla., and Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan.; and Brady Tryan, Huntley, Mont., and Levi Lord, Sturgis, S.D., 4.5. (total on two) 1, Clay Tryan and Travis Graves, 9.3. 2, Smith and Long, 9.5. 3, Pace Freed, Chubbock, Idaho and Jade Anderson, Genola, Utah, 9.5. 4, Jeff Johnston, Thedford, Neb., and Dustin Harris, O'Neill, Neb., 10.4. 5, Logan Olson, Flandreau, S.D., and Blaine Vick, Breckenridge, Texas, 10.7. 5, Luke Brown, Rock Hill, S.C., and Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo., 12.4. 7, J.B. James, Jr., Bennett, Colo., and Brock Hanson, Bennett, Colo., 13.0. 8, Cory Kidd V, Statesville, N.C., and Logan Medlin, Tatum, N.M., 14.9.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Zeke Thurston, big Valley, Alberta, Canada, 83 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Fringe Benefit. 2, Wyatt Casper, Pampa, Texas, 82. 3, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 81.5. 4, (tie) Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, and Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D., 81 each. 6, Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 80. (second round) 1, Jade Blackwell, Rapid City, S.D., 87 points on Calgary Stampede's Starburst Rolly. 2, (tie) Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, 0and Hawkins Boyce, Malad, Idaho, 85 points each. 4, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 84.5. 5, Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 84. 6, Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 83. (total on two) 1, Spencer Wright, 166. 2, Blackwell, 163.5. 3, Boyce, 163. 4, Wyatt Casper, 162.5. 5, Rusty Wright, 162. 6, (tie) Cole Elshere, and Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, 161. 8, Sterling Crawley, 159.5.

Tie-Down Roping: (first round) 1, (tie) Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas, and Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, 7.7 seconds each. 3, A.J. Jordan, Houston, Texas, 8.2. 4, (tie) Brandon Neugebauer, La Junta, Colo., and Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 8.3. 6, (tie) Cooper Matthews, Cleburne, Texas; Cooper Martin, Alma, Kan.; and Logan Bird, Nanton, Alberta, 8.6. (second round) 1, Cole Bailey, Okmulgee, Okla., 7.9. 2, Cooper Martin, Alma, Kan., 8.1. 3, Joey Dickens, Loveland, Colo., 8.5. 4, Bo Pickett, Caldwell, Idaho, 8.7. 5, (tie) Blake Ash, Aurora, Mo.; Colton Farquer, Oakdale, Calif.; and Caddo Lewallen, Morrison, Okla.; 9.2 each. (total on two) 1, Martin, 16.7. 2, Brody Stallard, Fort Sumner, N.M., 18.6. 3, Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 18.8. 4, Joey Dickens, 19.3. 5, Kyle Dickens, Loveland, Colo., 19.4. 6, Lewallen, 19.8. 7, Treg Schaack, Canyon, Texas, 20.0. 8, (tie) Ty Harris, San Angelo, Texas, and Rhen Richard, 20.1.

Barrel Racing: 1, Jennifer Sharp, Montgomery, Texas, 15.26 seconds. 2, (tie) Shelley Morgan, Canton, Texas, and Hailey Kinsel, Cotulla, Texas, 15.30. 4, (tie) Tiany Schuster, Krum, Texas, and Amy Jo Farella, Cheyenne, Wyo., 15.39 each. 6, Shali Lord, Lamar, Colo., 15.40. (second round) 1, Emily Miller, Weatherford, Okla., 15.23. 2, Michelle Alley, Madisonville, Texas, 15.29. 3, Leia Pluemer, Los Lunas, N.M., 15.32. 4, Chris Gibson, Windsor, Colo., 15.35. 5, Jennifer Sharp, 15.37. 6, (tie) Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., and Shali Lord, Lamar, Colo., 15.38. (total on two) 1, Sharp, 30.63. 2, Miller, 30.76. 3, Alley, 30.77. 4, Lord, 30.78. 5, Amy Jo Farella, Cheyenne, Wyo., 30.81. 6, Lockhart, and Pluemer, 30.82 each. 8, (tie) Schuster and Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, Victoria, Texas, 30.92.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, Nevada Newman, Melstone, Mont., 86.5 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Turnabout. 2, Aaron Williams, Pismo Beach, Calif., 85. 3, Stetson Wright, Beaver, Utah, 84.5. 4, Jordan Hansen, Ponoka, Alberta, 83.5. 5, Jeston Mead, Holcomb, Kan., 83. 6, Clayton Appelhans, Colby, Kan., 82. (second round) 1, Dillon James Tyner, Eaton, Colo., 89 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Grey Denim. 2, Trevor Reiste, Linden, Iowa, 87. 3, Ty Wallace, Collbran, Colo., 86.5. 4, Bart Miller, Pleasanton, Neb., 85. 5, Parker Breding, Edgar, Mont., 84. 6, (tie) Tyler Hessman, Beaver, Okla., and Nathan Hatchel, Weatherford, Okla., 82. (total on two) 1, Wallace, 166.0. 2, Nathan Hatchel, Weatherford, Okla., 163. 3, 3, Brody Yeary, Morgan Mill, Texas, 160. 4, Levi Gray, Dairy, Ore., 152. 5, Nic Lica, Garden City, Mich., 151. 6, Jeff Bertus, Avon, S.D., 145.5. (on one) 7, Tyner, 89. 8, Reiste, 87.