Students from Colorado make strong showing at National FFA Convention & Expo | TheFencePost.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Students from Colorado make strong showing at National FFA Convention & Expo

Clockwise from far left: Ruth Ann Myers, eastern region vice president; Caleb Gustin, eastern region vice president; Stephen McBride, southern region vice president; Kristen Schmidt, central region vice president; Victoria Maloch, secretary, and Andy Paul, president. Photo courtesy of the National FFA Organization

This year’s National FFA Convention & Expo in Louisville, Ky. may have been a little far from home for Colorado’s FFA competitors, but they certainly performed like they had home field advantage. With 57 students receiving FFA American Degrees, four students awarded in the agriscience fair, a variety of other individuals and teams placing in other categories and a student elected to the national officer team, Colorado’s FFA programs lived up to the convention’s motto — “Go all out!” More than 60,000 people attended this year’s four-day convention, which ran from Oct. 29-Nov. 1, where they learned, socialized and shared their stories in agriculture through the trending hashtag #myAGstory. The Fence Post would like to congratulate all the competitors, finalists and winners who make up the future of Colorado’s agriculture.

American Degree Recipients

Tyler James Allen

Kristina Marie Alm

Donald Drew Auburger

Mary Charolette Brehon

Andrew John Bridges

Andrew James Bruining

Dawson Wayne Chesnut

John-Marc Cloer

Zach Cooper

Ryan Daves

Ryan L. Ernst

Nicole Barbara Fischer

Kayla Nicole Hannel

Karlee JoLyn Harris

McKenzie Hatch

Austin J. Hatchell

Rikki Paige Heyman

Abigail Horn

Alicia James

Mitchell Kammerer

Hubert Logan Kimberlin

Courtney Nichole Klein

Brody Ann Klinglesmith

Bailey Elizabeth Kraich

Jordan Michael Landen

Rachael Latta

Colton Dennis Lefor

Mary E. Lenz

Jarrod Leoffler

Abby Marie Linnebur

Jaylinn Marie Lohr

Heath Long

Kendal May Malone

Tyler Marick

Shealynn McCracken

Brooke Elliott Miller

Andrew Todd Minor

Jeananne Mosher

Wilson Harper Ogg

Morgan C. Penner

Melissa R. Poet

Justin Pyfrom

Abigail Renee Reinick

Kaitlyn Richie

Justin Riley

Cody Matthew Roth

Elaina Grace Rudder

Daniel Sanders

Collin Wayne Sires

Kelsey Deanne Smith

Megan Lynn Thormodsgard

Tim Dale Volberding

Rachel Marie Waite

Tyler Walter

Jaelyn Rhae Whaley

Landan Glen Wilson

Amanda Lynn Witcher

Agriscience Fair Finalists

Kaitlyn Carson

Windsor FFA

Gold (4th) in Animal Systems Division 1

Alexandra Grimes

Windsor FFA

Silver (10th) in Animal Systems Division 2

Tara Cook

Sterling FFA

Gold (5th) in Environmental Services/Natural Resource Systems Division 2

Emma Scholz

Sterling FFA

Bronze (25th) in Food Products and Processing Systems

Division 2

National Chapter Awards Designations

Briggsdale FFA — Three Star

Eads FFA —Two Star

Eaton FFA — Three Star

Fruita Monument FFA — One Star

Greeley West FFA — One Star

Liberty FFA — Three Star

Platte Valley FFA — Two Star

Stratton FFA — Two Star

Valley FFA — Three Star

Windsor FFA — Two Star

National Career Development Events finalists

Horse Evaluation: Briggsdale FFA, Bronze Emblem

Allie Miller, Silver

Halley Moore, Silver

Dakota Bowman, Bronze

Cheyenne Thackeray, Bronze

Job Interview: Alex Muhr, Brush FFA — Bronze Emblem

Livestock Evaluation: Olathe FFA, Silver Emblem

Cassie Franks, Silver

Aaron Lenihan, Silver

Talisha Marchbanks, Silver

Kurik Mattics, Silver

Marketing Plan: Sterling FFA, Bronze Emblem

Meats Evaluation and Technology:Moffat County FFA, Silver Emblem

Jerica E. Delong, Gold

Brady E. Springer, Silver

Andrea Maneotis, Silver

Colby B. Peterson, Bronze

Milk Quality and Products:Platte Valley FFA, Bronze Emblem

Kordell Carmin, Silver

Brody Chesnut, Bronze

Colton Kerbs. Bronze

Madison Smith, Bronze

Nursery/Landscape:Flagler FFA, Bronze Emblem

Denae Freiman, Bronze

Talor Saffer, Bronze

Parliamentary Procedure: Platte Valley FFA, Bronze Emblem

Prepared Public Speaking: Tara Cook, Sterling FFA — Silver Emblem

Veterinary Science: Bennett FFA, Silver Emblem

Brianna Osborn, Gold

Brianna Lynnes, Silver

Brianna Templeton, Silver

Bassil Ahmed, Bronze

Forestry: Weld Central FFA, Bronze Emblem

Hunter Bellm, Bronze

Sydney Baumgartner, Bronze

Hannah GIllmore, Bronze

Tabor Kalcevic, Bronze

Floriculture: Fruita Monument FFA, Silver Emblem

Samantha Brewington, Gold

Kaila L. Theiman, Gold

Shelby Fredrickson, Silver

Megan M. Capps, Bronze

Farm Business Management: New Raymer Team, 4th place, Gold Emblem — Aricka Breidenbach, Mychal Godinez, Rebecca Kaiser and Austin Littlefield

Rebecca Kaiser, 2nd place, Gold

Aricka Breidenbach, Gold

Austin Littlefield, Gold

Mychal Godinez, Silver

Extemporaneous Public Speaking: Ross Stump, New Raymer FFA — 2nd place, Gold Emblem

Environmental and Natural Resources: West Grand FFA, Silver Emblem

Emma Auger, Gold

Sydney Almgren, Silver

Jacey Murphy, Silver

Jill Wilkinson, Silver

Dairy Cattle Evaluation and Management: Highland FFA, Silver Emblem

Morgan Cobb, Gold

Matthew Faryna, Gold

Ashton Sommerville, Silver

Cade Kanode, Bronze

Creed Speaking: Madison Pollart, New Raymer FFA — Silver Emblem

Agricultural Technology and Mechanical Systems: Fruita Monument FFA Team, 9th Place, Gold Emblem – Philip Frank, Duke Hawkins, Kamren McKee and Kelsey Greenhow

Philip Frank, Gold

Kamren McKee, Gold

Duke Hawkins, Silver

Kelsey Greenhow, Bronze

Agricultural Sales: Bennett FFA, Bronze Emblem

Jessica Miller, Silver

Jonathan Cretti, Bronze

Kory Hudson, Bronze

Agricultural Issues Forum: Platte Valley FFA, Bronze Emblem

Agricultural Communications: Brush FFA Team, 6th place, Gold Emblem – Maggie Christensen, Allyson Pabst and Jazmine Brown

Maggie Christensen, Gold

Jazmine Brown, Silver

Allyson Pabst, Silver

National Agricultural proficiency awards finalists

Rachel Marie Winter, Agricultural Education – Bronze

Titus Todd Adams, Agricultural Mechanics, Design and Fabrication – Silver

Zachariah Tyler Fenner, Agricultural Mechanics Energy System – Bronze

Halley Renae Moore, Agricultural Processing – Gold

Rachel Marie Waite, Agricultural Sales – Bronze

Blaine Winder, Agricultural Services – Silver

Tara Lynn Cook, Agriscience Research – Silver

Katelyn Jo Walter, Beef Production – Silver

Julia Currier, Beef Production – Bronze

Shiloh R. Megel, Dairy Production – Silver

Jared Carl Wagner, Diversified Agricultural Production – Silver

Elise Cozzens, Diversified Crop Production – Bronze

Kailyn Renee Lane, Diversified Livestock – Gold

Makaya Jane Dahley, Equine Science – Bronze

Philip Jay Frank, Forage Production – Gold

Eboni Rayne Nash, Goat Production – Gold

Jordan Scott Karg, Home and/or Community Development – Bronze

Ariana Michelle Brown, Nursery Operations – Bronze

Hannah Bott, Poultry Production – Gold

Scarlett Elaine Folot, Sheep Production – Silver

Cheyenne Rene’ Amen, Specialty Animal Production – Silver

Samantha Page Brewington, Swine Production – Bronze

Cory Bryan Winter, Turf Grass Management – Bronze

Eva Vazquez, Vegetable Production – Gold

Alexandra Grimes, Veterinary Science – Gold


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User